State of Iowa v. Darreon Corta Draine ( 2019 )
[…] are accurate; whether she is able to engage in appropriately
    flexible reasoning; and whether she can formulate, express,
    maintain, and implement choices.
    Maroney, 43 Am. Crim. L. Rev. at 1400.
    17
    The question in this case is whether such a particularized inquiry
    should have been ordered by the district court.
    C. Iowa’s Approach to Competency in Criminal Proceedings.
    Iowa Code section 812.3(1) provides the framework for implementing the
    due process requirement that a defendant be competent in a criminal
    proceeding. Iowa Code section 812.3(1) provides that at any stage of a
    criminal proceeding a competency hearing may be required when the
    district court finds probable cause that there exist “specific facts showing
    that the defendant is suffering from a mental disorder which prevents the
    defendant from appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings,
    or assisting effectively in the defense.” When a district court orders an
    evaluation, Iowa Code section 812.4 establishes a timeline for the
    evaluation.
    We have stated there is a presumption that the defendant is
    competent. State v. Lyman, 
    776 N.W.2d 865
    , 874 (Iowa 2010), overruled