Valentino Maghee Vs. Iowa ( 2006 )
[…] 15
    for appointment of counsel at state expense in a section 610A.3 penalty
    proceeding.
    That brings us to Magee’s contention that the loss of earned time
    should be set aside.
    IV. Propriety of the Sanction.
    Maghee contends, as he did at the penalty hearing, that the court-
    ordered sanction amounting to a loss of 2000 days of earned time credits
    was too severe because it was disproportionate to the offense. For that
    reason, he argues we should set aside the sanction.
    As mentioned, Iowa Code section 610A.3(1)(a) allows the district court
    to impose as a sanction for filing frivolous civil actions “[t]he loss of some or
    all of the earned time credits acquired by the inmate.” (Emphasis added.)
    Because this provision does not mandate a set penalty, the sanction must
    rest in the discretion of the district court. Cf. Harpster v. State, 
    569 N.W.2d 594
    , 598 (Iowa 1997) (“In criminal cases, sentences are upheld on review