Todd R. Rand v. Security National Corporation d/b/a Security National Bank ( 2022 )
[…] to seek those fees. The thrust of his claims was that Security National deprived
    6
    the beneficiaries of the opportunity to “replace the Personal Representative early
    on with another that would live up to its fiduciary duties for a reasonable fee.”
    The probate court held three days of hearings on Security National’s fee
    application. In a lengthy and well-reasoned decision, the probate court exercised
    its discretion and reduced the fees to both Crary Huff and Security National
    below the requested amounts. See 
    Iowa Code § 633.197
     (stating a personal
    representative is “allowed such reasonable fees as may be determined by the
    court for services rendered” (emphasis added)); In re Est. of Randeris v. Randeris,
    
    523 N.W.2d 600
    , 607 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994) (reviewing probate court’s fee award
    for an abuse of discretion). The probate court found “there was a significant and