Todd R. Rand v. Security National Corporation d/b/a Security National Bank ( 2022 )
[…] In re Guardianship of
    Matejski, 
    419 N.W.2d 576
    , 578 (Iowa 1988) (en banc). “The district court’s
    probate jurisdiction, however, does not include dispute over matters unrelated
    or nonessential to the administration of a decedent’s estate.” In re Est. of Lamb,
    
    584 N.W.2d 719
    , 723 (Iowa Ct. App. 1998).
    One of the matters essential to the administration of a decedent’s estate is
    the supervision of fiduciaries and the concomitant ability to provide relief for
    fiduciary misconduct. Iowa Code section 633.160, for instance, states that
    fiduciaries are liable for breaches of duty, including unreasonable delay in
    collecting from creditors, neglect in paying money or delivering property of the
    estate, embezzlement, self-dealing, and “any other negligent or willful act or
    nonfeasance in the fiduciary’s administration of the estate by which loss to the
    estate arises.” Meanwhile, section 633.162 of the Code allows the probate court
    to “take into consideration any violation of [the] probate code by [a] fiduciary”
    and “diminish the fee of such fiduciary to the extent the court may determine to
    be proper.”