In the Interest of K.D. and K.D., Minor Children ( 2022 )
[…] past forty-five days after the juvenile court filed the April 14, 2021 TPR order—
    and Viso testified that she had never met the stepgrandmother before she arrived
    to remove the children from her care. Further, the social work case manager
    incorrectly informed Viso that there were no other relatives available for
    placement when this assertion was unsupported because the case manager
    failed to send the statutorily-required relative notices that would have clarified
    DHS’s placement options for the children. See 
    Iowa Code § 232.84
    .
    More importantly, DHS failed to meet its obligations under section
    232.117(6). This section states, “[T]he guardian shall submit a case permanency
    plan to the court and shall make every effort to establish a stable placement for
    the child by adoption or other permanent placement.” 
    Id.
     § 232.117(6). There are
    23
    no exceptions to these statutory requirements that DHS failed to meet here
    through its poorly planned transition process.
    DHS adoption worker Viso testified that she had no conversation with the