In the Interest of K.D. and K.D., Minor Children ( 2022 )
[…] further review, which we granted. In granting further review, we also directed the
    parties to file supplemental briefs “on the issues raised on appeal and in the
    applications for further review.”
    4The  GAL’s petition on appeal and the stepgrandmother’s supplemental brief include
    information outside of the record about actions that have occurred since the juvenile court’s
    ruling, which the State maintains we cannot consider in reaching our decision. We agree with
    the State and do not consider that information on appeal.
    17
    II. Standard of Review.
    Section 232.118 gives the juvenile court discretion in determining whether
    to remove a guardian. 
    Iowa Code § 232.118
    (1) (“[T]he court having jurisdiction
    of the child may, after notice to the parties and a hearing, remove a court-
    appointed guardian and appoint a guardian in accordance with the provisions of
    section 232.117, subsection 3.”). “[W]here the legislature has clearly vested the
    juvenile court with discretion in a specific area, we review the court’s decision
    on that matter for an abuse of discretion.” State v. Tesch, 
    704 N.W.2d 440
    , 447
    (Iowa 2005).