In the Interest of K.D. and K.D., Minor Children ( 2022 )
[…] In fact, it is unfair
    to heap all of the blame on the stepgrandmother for declining to place the
    children in school or daycare. The parents’ rights were not terminated until April
    2021, approximately three months before the removal of the children from the
    stepgrandmother. As the juvenile court explained, “All of the responsibility for
    the children’s education during the open CINA did not rest on [the
    stepgrandmother]. The children’s guardians were still their parents, and DHS
    was to oversee the children’s wellbeing.”
    Iowa Code section 232.2(21)(b)(6) provides that “the rights and duties of a
    guardian with respect to a child” include the duty “[t]o make other decisions
    involving protection, education, and care and control of the child.” (Emphasis
    27
    added.) Thus, K.J.D.’s parents and later DHS as her court-appointed guardian
    bore the legal responsibility for K.J.D.’s lack of school enrollment, not the
    stepgrandmother. In any event, DHS removed the children from the