Further, the social work case manager incorrectly informed Viso that there were no other relatives available for placement when this assertion was unsupported because the case manager failed to send the statutorily-required relative notices that would have clarified DHS’s placement options for the children. See
Iowa Code § 232.84. More importantly, DHS failed to meet its obligations under section 232.117(6). This section states, “[T]he guardian shall submit a case permanency plan to the court and shall make every effort to establish a stable placement for the child by adoption or other permanent placement.”
Id.§ 232.117(6). There are 23 no exceptions to these statutory requirements that DHS failed to meet here through its poorly planned transition process.