In the Interest of K.D. and K.D., Minor Children ( 2022 )
[…] Altogether, DHS
    failed to serve the children’s best interests in acting as their guardian.
    “As tempting as it is to resolve this highly emotional issue with one’s heart,
    we do not have the unbridled discretion of a Solomon. Ours is a system of law
    . . . .” In re B.G.C., 
    496 N.W.2d 239
    , 241 (Iowa 1992) (en banc). In this case, DHS
    did not meet its legal obligations as the children’s guardian to “make every effort
    to establish a stable placement for the child[ren] by adoption or other permanent
    33
    placement.” 
    Iowa Code § 232.117
    (6). It also disregarded its own transition
    planning procedures. In summary, DHS violated two statutory obligations—the
    obligation to send relative notices and the obligation to “make every effort to
    establish a stable placement for the child[ren]”—and at least two of its own
    transition planning procedures. 
    Id.
     §§ 232.84, 117(6). Accordingly, we hold the
    juvenile court abused its discretion when it declined to remove DHS as the
    children’s guardian based on an erroneous application of the law.