Bahndorf v. Lemmons , 1994 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 274 ( 1994 )
[…] In the meantime, the motel tax collected during the fourth quarter of 1992 and the sales tax collected during the first twenty days of January 1993 were accruing. They were not due, however, until January 31, 1993, which was after the date that Epping relinquished his receivership duties and the partnership assets.

    On June 21, 1993, the district court approved Epping’s final report and discharged him, finding no wrongdoing in his management of the motel. The court, at Epping’s request, also found that Epping had no equitable or legal interest in the motel. See Iowa Code § 421.26 (1991) (liability for unpaid taxes imposed on party with “substantial legal or equitable interest in the ownership of the corporation or partnership”). The court also approved Epping’s payment from receivership assets of both his legal expenses and his own fees (to which the partners had previously agreed). The court ordered that any money remaining in the receivership be paid to the Department of Revenue.