Bahndorf v. Lemmons , 1994 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 274 ( 1994 )
[…] The court’s order advised the receiver to do whatever was necessary to prevent a default on the management agreement. This required Epping to pay past due expenses and repairs because failure to do so would also be grounds for default.

    It is true, as the partners argue, that taxes are entitled to priority in a receivership. But that principle does not help them here. Expenses of a receivership (which, of course, would include receiver’s fees) are to be paid first. Iowa Code section 680.7 (1991) provides:

    When the property of any person, partnership, company, or corporation has been placed in the hands of a receiver for distribution, after the payment of all costs the following claims shall be entitled to priority of payment in the order named:
    [[Image here]]
    2. Debts due or taxes assessed and levied for the benefit of the state, county, or other municipal corporation in this state.

    (Emphasis added.)

    The receiver at all times acted under the court’s direction, and the court did not require payment of the taxes.