Gordon Berg Garrison v. New Fashion Pork LLP and BWT Holdings LLP ( 2022 )
[…] Regulation Law § 14:7, Westlaw (3d ed. database updated Nov. 2021) (“[T]he
    legislature is limited in its ability to legalize a private nuisance . . . .”). This
    conclusion arises necessarily out of a proper understanding of fundamental
    75
    principles of property and nuisance law in Iowa and a proper understanding of
    the police power.
    Under Iowa law, property is not merely the corporeal thing itself; it is the
    bundle of rights associated with the corporeal thing. This understanding of
    property is codified at Iowa Code section 4.1(13), which defines “land,” “real
    estate,” and “real property” to “include lands, tenements, hereditaments, and all
    rights thereto and interests therein, equitable as well as legal.” The statutory
    definition merely codified the definition of property repeatedly set forth in our
    precedents:
    “A little reflection, however, will suffice to convince any one that
    property is not the corporeal thing itself of which it is predicated,