Gordon Berg Garrison v. New Fashion Pork LLP and BWT Holdings LLP ( 2022 )
[…] rights of the community.” McGill v. Pintsch Compressing Co., 
    118 N.W. 786
    , 788
    (Iowa 1908) (quoting Commonwealth v. Alger, 
    61 Mass. (7 Cush.) 53
    , 84–85
    (1851)). This is true even where the offending property owner exercised care to
    prevent injury. See Rhoades v. Cook, 
    98 N.W. 122
    , 123 (Iowa 1904); Millhiser v.
    Willard, 
    65 N.W. 325
    , 326 (Iowa 1895).
    The law of nuisance protects the intangible property right of use and
    enjoyment and the right to be protected from unreasonable uses of neighboring
    property. Iowa Code section 657.1(1) defines a nuisance as “[w]hatever is
    injurious to health, indecent, or unreasonably offensive to the senses, or an
    obstruction to the free use of property, so as essentially to interfere unreasonably
    with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property.” See also 2 William
    Blackstone, Commentaries *215–16 (defining nuisance as a “species of real
    injuries to a man’s lands and tenements” or anything that “worketh hurt,
    inconvenience, or damage” to property).
    77