Gordon Berg Garrison v. New Fashion Pork LLP and BWT Holdings LLP ( 2022 )
[…] b. Both of the following:
    (1) The animal feeding operation unreasonably and for
    substantial periods of time interferes with the person’s comfortable
    use and enjoyment of the person’s life or property.
    (2) The animal feeding operation failed to use existing prudent
    generally accepted management practices reasonable for the
    operation.2
    The legislation codified the purpose of the immunity provision in the preceding
    subsection: to promote agriculture by reducing nuisance litigation costs. 
    Id.
    § 657.11(1).
    2Additionally,   Iowa Code section 657.11A(5) provides:
    This section shall not apply if the person bringing the action proves that the public
    or private nuisance or interference with another person’s comfortable use and
    enjoyment of the person’s life or property under any other cause of action is
    proximately caused by any of the following:
    a. The failure to comply with a federal statute or regulation or a state
    statute or rule which applies to the animal feeding operation.
    b. The failure to use existing prudent generally utilized management
    practices reasonable for the animal feeding operation.
    14
    In 1998, we held a similar nuisance immunity statute enacted by the
    legislature for agricultural operations was in effect “an easement” imposed on
    property owners affected by the nuisance and thereby constituted a “taking” of