J. Jesus Carreras and Los Primos Auto Sales, LLC d/b/a Los Primos Auto Sales v. Iowa Department of Transportation, Motor Vehicle Division ( 2022 )
[…] webster.com/dictionary/in%20connection%20with (last visited June 14, 2022);
    see    also    In    connection    with        something,   Macmillan    Dictionary,
    https://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/dictionary/american/in-
    connection-with-something (last visited June 14, 2022) (“relating to something”).
    “We note that the legislature did not specify the level of ‘connection’ required by
    including ‘intrinsically’ or some other modifier.” In re Jean-Guy’s Used Cars &
    Parts, Inc., 
    977 A.2d 479
    , 483 (N.H. 2009); see, e.g., Iowa Code § 543D.17(1)(c)
    (“A conviction . . . of a crime which is substantially related to the qualifications,
    functions, and duties of a person developing real estate appraisals and
    communicating real estate appraisals to others.” (emphasis added)).
    These dictionary definitions are consistent with our recent caselaw
    defining “in connection with” as “related to, linked to, or associated with.” State
    ex rel. Miller v. Cutty’s Des Moines Camping Club, Inc., 
    694 N.W.2d 518
    , 526 (Iowa