J. Jesus Carreras and Los Primos Auto Sales, LLC d/b/a Los Primos Auto Sales v. Iowa Department of Transportation, Motor Vehicle Division ( 2022 )
[…] added). The decisions below and the parties’ briefs detail a wide range of possible
    interpretations.
    The ALJ rescinded the DOT’s license revocation, defining the phrase “in
    connection with” as “in reference to” based on the phrase’s common meaning
    within the context of section 322.3(12). The ALJ determined the structuring
    offense was not “in reference to” motor vehicle sales because a “structuring
    conviction does not concern itself with the source of the unlawfully deposited
    money.” The reviewing officer reversed the ALJ’s proposed decision and
    interpreted section 322.3(12) broadly for the purpose of public protection. See
    id. § 322.15(1) (providing that “[a]ll provisions of this chapter shall be liberally
    2Iowa   Code section 322.6(1)(d) contains a similar ground for denial or revocation of a
    license: “The applicant has been convicted of a fraudulent practice or any indictable offense in
    connection with selling or other activity relating to motor vehicles.” Notably absent in section
    322.6(1)(d) is a revocation period or a start date as compared to section 322.3(12).
    10
    construed”). In doing so, the reviewing officer concluded a “nexus” existed
    between the structuring offense and motor vehicle transactions at Los Primos to