J. Jesus Carreras and Los Primos Auto Sales, LLC d/b/a Los Primos Auto Sales v. Iowa Department of Transportation, Motor Vehicle Division ( 2022 )
[…] 29
    direction was “part of” the emergency response is another way of saying his
    directions had a substantive connection to the emergency response. It was not
    just a but-for connection.
    Since Cutty’s, we have been a bit more specific. We cited Cutty’s to define
    “in connection with” as requiring “a causal connection,” not just any connection
    or a conceivable connection, between an employee’s misconduct and her
    disqualification for unemployment benefits in Irving v. Emp. Appeal Bd., 
    883 N.W.2d 179
    , 193 (Iowa 2016). Under Iowa Code section 96.5(2), “If the
    department finds that the individual has been discharged for misconduct in
    connection with the individual’s employment[,] . . . [t]he individual shall be
    disqualified for [unemployment] benefits . . . .” 
    Id. at 188
     (alterations and
    omissions in original) (quoting 
    Iowa Code § 96.5
    (2) (2013)). The Unemployment
    Appeal Board argued an employee’s misconduct with respect to one employer