KFC Corporation Vs. Iowa Department Of Revenue , 2010 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 149 ( 2010 )
[…] the dormant Commerce Clause issues in this case is affirmed.
    IV. State Law Claims.
    A. State Law Claim Under Iowa Code Section 422.33. In the
    alternative to its constitutional attack under the dormant Commerce
    Clause, KFC argues that the imposition of tax in this case is not
    authorized by the provisions of Iowa law and related administrative
    regulations that authorize the imposition of income tax on corporations
    because of the lack of physical presence within Iowa.
    We do not agree. The applicable provision of the Code, Iowa Code
    section 422.33(1) (1997), imposes an income tax on each corporation
    “doing business in this state, or deriving income from sources within this
    state.”   Iowa Code § 422.33(1).    Iowa Code section 422.33(1) further
    provides that “income from sources within the state” includes “income
    from real, tangible, or intangible property located or having a situs in the
    state.” 
    Id. § 422.33(1)(d).