As a result, the district court judgment on the dormant Commerce Clause issues in this case is affirmed. IV. State Law Claims. A. State Law Claim Under Iowa Code Section 422.33. In the alternative to its constitutional attack under the dormant Commerce Clause, KFC argues that the imposition of tax in this case is not authorized by the provisions of Iowa law and related administrative regulations that authorize the imposition of income tax on corporations because of the lack of physical presence within Iowa. We do not agree. The applicable provision of the Code, Iowa Code section 422.33(1) (1997), imposes an income tax on each corporation “doing business in this state, or deriving income from sources within this state.” Iowa Code § 422.33(1). Iowa Code section 422.33(1) further provides that “income from sources within the state” includes “income from real, tangible, or intangible property located or having a situs in the state.”