Brandon Dean Watson v. Iowa Department of Transportation Motor Vehicle Division , 829 N.W.2d 566 ( 2013 )
[…] Ludtke v. Iowa Dep’t of
    Transp., 
    646 N.W.2d 62
    , 64 (Iowa 2002).            On appeal, we apply the
    standards of chapter 17A to determine whether we reach the same
    conclusions as the district court.         Id. at 65.    If we reach the same
    conclusions, we affirm; otherwise we may reverse. Lee v. Iowa Dep’t of
    Transp., 
    693 N.W.2d 342
    , 344 (Iowa 2005). We will uphold the IDOT’s
    factual findings if, after reviewing the record as a whole, we determine
    substantial evidence supports the findings. Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f).
    This case involves the IDOT’s interpretation of a statute. Reversal
    may be warranted where “substantial rights . . . have been prejudiced
    because   the   agency   action   is   ...     [b]ased    upon   an   erroneous
    interpretation of a provision of law whose interpretation has not clearly
    been vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency.” Id.
    § 17A.19(10)(c). Because this is not an area where interpretation of the
    law has been clearly vested in the discretion of the agency, we need not
    give deference to the IDOT’s interpretation of section 321.208 and may
    4