•                   IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] shoes and acquired all of Midkim’s rights and duties under its sub-
    subleases with Duck Creek and Midwest. Therefore, the district court
    correctly held Goodyear Corners assumed all of Midkim’s rights and
    obligations under the sub-subleases when it purchased an assignment of
    Midkim’s leasehold interest from Norwest Bank.
    3.   Statute-of-frauds claim.    Goodyear Corners claims that the
    statute of frauds prevents Duck Creek and Midwest from enforcing the
    covenants of quiet enjoyment contained in their sub-subleases. It relies
    on section 622.32 of the Iowa Code that provides:
    Except when otherwise specially provided, no evidence
    of the following enumerated contracts is competent, unless it
    be in writing and signed by the party charged or by the
    party’s authorized agent:
    ....
    3. Those for the creation or transfer of any interest in
    lands, except leases for a term not exceeding one year.
    Iowa Code § 622.32.
    The statute of frauds is not a rule of substantive law, but rather a
    rule of evidence. Sun Valley Iowa Lake Ass’n v. Anderson, 
    551 N.W.2d 621
    , 630 (Iowa 1996).      The statute of frauds does not render oral