Michael Anderson v. State of Iowa , 801 N.W.2d 1 ( 2011 )
[…] 2010 Second Reg. Sess.) (awarding “credit for time spent in custody”); Ark. Code Ann.
    § 5–4–404 (West, Westlaw through 2011 Reg. Sess.) (requiring probation “custody” or
    “imprisonment or confinement” to receive credit against the sentence); Idaho Code Ann.
    § 18–309 (West, Westlaw through 2011 ch. 1–335, eff. on or before July 1, 2011)
    (awarding credit “for any period of incarceration”); Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 83–1, 106
    (West, Westlaw through Second Reg. Sess. 2010) (providing sentencing credit “to an
    offender for time spent in custody”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §§ 2921.01(e), 2967.191
    (West, Westlaw through 2011 Files 1–19 filed by May 27, 2011) (awarding sentencing
    credit for “confinement in any public or private facility”); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann.
    § 9760(1) (West, Westlaw through 2011 Acts 1–9 and 11–21) (“Credit . . . shall be given
    to the defendant for all time spent in custody.”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03,
    § 2(a) (West, Westlaw through chapters eff. immediately through ch. 41 of 2011 Reg.
    Sess.) (awarding credit for presentencing “time that the defendant has spent in jail”).