Michael Anderson v. State of Iowa , 801 N.W.2d 1 ( 2011 )
[…] United States, 
    447 U.S. 381
    , 387, 
    100 S. Ct. 2247
    , 2252, 
    65 L. Ed. 2d 205
    , 211
    (1980) (“In past cases the Court has made it clear that this principle of statutory
    10
    The State further argues “the ambiguity of the provision is
    heightened given its legislative history.”         Before 1996, section 907.3(3)
    referred only to commitment to an alternate jail facility or a community
    correctional residential treatment facility and stated a person “so
    committed” is entitled to credit “for such time served.”                  Iowa Code
    § 907.3(3) (1995).         The 1996 amendment added the phrase “or
    commitment of the defendant to the judicial district department of
    correctional services for supervision or services,” without amending the
    next sentence providing credit for “such time served” by persons “so
    committed.”      1996 Iowa Acts ch. 1193, § 19.            The State suggests the
    legislature added the DCS “supervision or services” language without