Michael Anderson v. State of Iowa , 801 N.W.2d 1 ( 2011 )
[…] served subject to electronic monitoring and home supervision.
    B. Alleged Ambiguities.            The State nevertheless argues section
    907.3(3) is ambiguous, contending “it is unclear whether ‘so committed’
    [in section 907.3(3)] refers to placement in a residential facility, to
    placement in the corrections continuum or both.” The State also argues
    “such time served” should be limited to time spent in a jail-like facility.
    These arguments are defeated by the statute’s use of the disjunctive “or.”
    Section 907.3(3) refers to “commitment to an alternate jail facility or a
    community residential treatment facility . . . , or commitment . . . to the
    judicial district department of correctional services for supervision or
    services.” (Emphasis added.) The provision’s next sentence states, “A
    person so committed . . . shall be given credit for such time served.” Iowa
    Code § 907.3(3) (emphasis added).              Section 907.3(3) thereby describes