Michael Anderson v. State of Iowa , 801 N.W.2d 1 ( 2011 )
[…] We
    disagree.
    This court, in 1982, construed an earlier version of this statute to
    hold a defendant was not entitled to sentencing credit for time spent on
    probation because no provision specifically authorized such a sentencing
    credit.   Trecker v. State, 
    320 N.W.2d 594
    , 595 (Iowa 1982) (“Denial of
    credit is appropriate under circumstances where the restrictions imposed
    cannot be equated with incarceration.”). The court of appeals majority
    relied on Trecker to deny Anderson’s request for credit. Section 907.3(3),
    however, was amended in 1996 specifically to provide defendants
    sentencing credit for time served while “commit[ed] . . . to the judicial
    district department of correctional services for supervision or services
    under section 901B.1 at the level of sanctions which the district
    department determines to be appropriate.”     1996 Iowa Acts ch. 1193,
    § 19. The 1996 amendment added the statutory authorization Trecker
    found lacking earlier. This is the operative statutory language governing
    Anderson’s application.   This appeal presents our first opportunity to