Michael Anderson v. State of Iowa , 801 N.W.2d 1 ( 2011 )
[…] See, e.g., Matthew v. State, 
    152 P.3d 469
    ,
    473 (Alaska Ct. App. 2007) (holding confinement to home and work
    through electronic supervision does not equate to “custody”); Bush v.
    Arkansas, 
    2 S.W.3d 761
    , 766 (Ark. 1999) (finding electronic monitoring
    does not place a defendant “in custody” within meaning of sentencing
    credit statute); State v. Climer, 
    896 P.2d 346
    , 350 (Idaho Ct. App. 1995)
    (concluding      “house     arrest”    through      electronic     monitoring       is   not
    4See  N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31–20–12 (West, Westlaw through 1st Reg. legislative
    sess. 2011) (“A person held in official confinement . . . shall . . . be given credit for the
    period spent in presentence confinement . . . .”).
    5See Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §§ 9.94A.505(6), 9.94A.030(8), (28), (34) (West,
    Westlaw through 2011 legislation eff. through May 31, 2011) (stating sentencing credit
    is awarded against a felony sentence for presentence “confinement,” which includes