Michael Anderson v. State of Iowa , 801 N.W.2d 1 ( 2011 )
[…] unambiguous and clearly only allow credit for time served in state
    correctional institutions or detention 
    facilities.” 562 N.W.2d at 189
    . We
    held the defendant was not entitled to sentencing credit for time spent in
    police custody at a hospital because the hospital was not a “jail or other
    correctional facility.”     
    Id. Similarly, Anderson’s
    home is not a “jail or
    other correctional facility.” Section 903A.5(1) does not entitle Anderson
    to sentencing credit for time spent under home supervision and
    electronic monitoring.
    V. Iowa Code Section 907.3(3).
    A. The Statutory Scheme. Sentencing credits are also allowed
    under Iowa Code section 907.3(3), which provides:
    By record entry at the time of or after sentencing, the court
    may suspend the sentence and place the defendant on
    probation upon such terms and conditions as it may require
    including commitment to an alternate jail facility or a
    community correctional residential treatment facility to be
    followed by a term of probation as specified in section 907.7,
    or commitment of the defendant to the judicial district
    department of correctional services for supervision or services
    under section 901B.1 at the level of sanctions which the
    district department determines to be appropriate and the
    payment of fees imposed under section 905.14. A person so
    committed who has probation revoked shall be given credit for
    such time served.
    2Effective  July 1, 2011, the legislature amended section 903A.5(1) to award
    sentencing credit for time spent presentence in a “municipal holding facility” as well as
    “county jail” and “other correctional or mental facility.” 2011 Iowa Acts H.F. 271, § 3.
    7
    (Emphasis added.)