Michael Anderson v. State of Iowa , 801 N.W.2d 1 ( 2011 )
[…] Rodenburg, 
    562 N.W.2d 186
    , 189 (Iowa 1997) (construing sentencing credit provision
    using “the legal maxim that when statutory language is not ambiguous,
    or when a statute is plain and its meaning is clear, this court need not
    search for legislative intent or a meaning beyond the expressed
    language”);   3 Norman J. Singer & J.D. Shambie Singer, Statutes and
    Statutory Construction § 58:4, at 120 (7th ed. 2008) (statutes impinging
    on liberty interests are subject to strict construction).
    IV. Iowa Code Section 903A.5(1).
    Anderson argued he is entitled to credit for time served monitored
    at home based on Iowa Code section 903A.5(1), which awards sentencing
    credit to any “inmate . . . confined to a county jail or other correctional or
    mental facility at any time prior to sentencing, or after sentencing but
    6
    prior to the case having been decided on appeal.” 2 The district court and
    court of appeals correctly determined Anderson is not entitled to
    sentencing credit under section 903A.5(1).
    Anderson’s electronic monitoring and home supervision does not
    make him an “inmate . . . confined to a county jail or other correctional