Michael Anderson v. State of Iowa , 801 N.W.2d 1 ( 2011 )
[…] The State notes sentencing credits are
    not allowed following revocation of a deferred sentence. See Iowa Code
    § 907.3(2).   According to the State, the legislature would not have
    intended different sentencing credit results for deferred sentences and
    suspended sentences. We disagree, based on the differences between the
    sentencing options.    The State is comparing apples and oranges.          A
    “ ‘[d]eferred sentence’ means a sentencing option whereby the court
    enters an adjudication of guilt but does not impose a sentence.”          
    Id. § 907.1(2).
      The court retains discretion to impose any sentence it
    originally could have imposed if the defendant fails to comply “with
    conditions set by the court as a requirement of the deferred sentence.”
    
    Id. By contrast,
    a “ ‘[s]uspended sentence’ . . . imposes a sentence and
    then suspends execution,” leaving the court no discretion but to impose
    the original sentence in the event of revocation.      
    Id. § 907.1(3).
       The