Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. James C. Van Ginkel ( 2012 )
[…] declaring in the final report that (1) all statutory obligations had been
    met related to taxes, (2) all statutory obligations related to claims had
    been met, and (3) all executor and attorneys’ fees had been paid.
    We first address the Board’s allegation that Van Ginkel made a
    false statement in the November 20, 2007 final report regarding statutory
    obligations and taxes.      Paragraph ten of the final report declared, “All
    statutory requirements relating to taxes have been fully complied with.”
    The contents of a final report are governed by Iowa Code section
    633.477.     Among other things, section 633.477 requires the personal
    representative to include in the final report “[a] statement as to whether
    or not all statutory requirements pertaining to taxes have been complied
    with.”    Iowa Code § 633.477(10).          Further, Iowa Code section 422.27
    provides that a final report shall not be allowed unless the court finds
    15
    that “all taxes imposed by this division upon the personal representative,