hog roasts, and full-moon parties. City of Okoboji v. Okoboji Barz, Inc
[…] Because the Fish House Lounge is floating over
    the lake bed when it is moored to the marina’s seawall, Parks concludes
    the City cannot seek to regulate activities occurring on the Fish House
    Lounge through its zoning power.
    In the alternative, Parks claims that under various statutes other
    state agencies are responsible for regulation of lake bed activities. See
    Iowa Code § 455A.2 (2009) (“A department of natural resources is
    created, which has the primary responsibility for . . . managing . . . land
    and water resources in this state.”); 
    id. § 461A.3
    (“The [natural resource]
    commission shall have the power to maintain, improve or beautify state-
    owned bodies of water, and to provide proper public access thereto.”); 
    id. § 461A.4(1)(a)
    (“A person shall not construct a structure including but
    not limited to a pier [or] wharf . . . upon or over any state-owned or state-
    managed land or water under the jurisdiction of the commission without
    first obtaining from the commission a written permit.”); 
    id. § 461A.4(2)
                                         9
    (“A person shall not operate a commercial concession in a . . . recreation
    area under the jurisdiction of the department without first entering into a
    written contract with the department.”); 
    id. § 461A.18
    (“Jurisdiction over
    all meandered streams and lakes of this state . . . is conferred upon the
    commission.”).   Parks asserts that under these statutes, the state has
    reserved the exclusive power to regulate all activities over the lake bed,