•                IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Riverdale v. Diercks, 
    806 N.W.2d 643
    , 652 (Iowa 2011) (quoting
    Rathmann v. Bd. of Dirs., 
    580 N.W.2d 773
    , 777 (Iowa 1998)). We have
    said the Act establishes “a presumption of openness and disclosure.”
    Gabrilson v. Flynn, 
    554 N.W.2d 267
    , 271 (Iowa 1996); see also Hall v.
    Broadlawns Med. Ctr., 
    811 N.W.2d 478
    , 485 (Iowa 2012).
    However, when this litigation was brought, the Open Records Act
    was subject to sixty-one disclosure exemptions as set forth in section
    22.7. The exemptions include “[t]rade secrets which are recognized and
    protected as such by law,” Iowa Code § 22.7(3), and “[r]eports to
    governmental agencies which, if released, would give advantage to
    7Inthis appeal, the State contends that five of the eleven Producers have not yet
    submitted Form Zs, and therefore, do not have claims that present a ripe controversy.