•                IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] contracts required confidential treatment, and the source codes at issue
    were encrypted).
    For the foregoing reasons, we find, on this record, the Producers
    have failed to establish that their Form Z Summaries are “[t]rade secrets
    which are recognized and protected as such by law.”               Iowa Code
    § 22.7(3). Our holding is fact specific. We do not foreclose the possibility
    that on a different record, budget summaries for projects awarded tax
    credits by the State of Iowa might be considered trade secrets.
    D. Applying Section 22.7(6) to This Case. The Producers also
    rely on section 22.7(6), the disclosure exemption for “[r]eports to
    governmental agencies which, if released, would give advantage to
    competitors and serve no public purpose.”
    As we have already explained above, the Producers have failed to
    come forth with the type of specific, individualized evidence that would
    allow us to conclude release of the Form Z Summaries would give an
    advantage to their competitors. Moreover, we agree with the State that