•                IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] In any event, the State’s specific concern is one of
    granting relief to parties who “may never complete their film or submit final
    expenditures to IDED.” In light of our disposition of the appeal, we believe that is no
    longer a concern.
    18
    competitors and serve no public purpose,” id. § 22.7(6).        Section 22.7
    begins with this sentence:
    The following public records shall be kept confidential,
    unless otherwise ordered by a court, by the lawful custodian
    of the records, or by another person duly authorized to
    release such information.
    Id. § 22.7.
    The next section, section 22.8, gives a court authority to “grant an
    injunction restraining the examination, including copying, of a specific
    public record or a narrowly drawn class of public records.” Id. § 22.8(1).
    An injunction may be issued only if the court finds both “the
    examination would clearly not be in the public interest” and “the
    examination would substantially and irreparably injure any person or
    persons.” Id. § 22.8(1)(a)–(b). The section goes on to state: