•                IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] only.”    In that section, IDED could indicate “Application approved” or
    8
    “Application denied.” As noted, each of the Producers submitted at least
    one completed application to IDED.            In several instances, but not all,
    IDED completed this internal use section and marked “Application
    approved.” In any event, it is not disputed that each of the Producers’
    applications was approved. 3
    Each of the Producers also completed a “Request for Confidential
    Treatment” form as part of its application. The legal grounds given for
    the requests were either section 22.7(6)—“[r]eports to governmental
    agencies which, if released, would give advantage to competitors and
    serve no public purpose”—or section 22.7(18):
    [c]ommunications not required by law, rule or regulation
    made to IDED by persons outside the government to the
    extent that IDED could reasonably believe that those
    persons would be discouraged from making them to the