•                IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] that even if the summaries did qualify as confidential under that section,
    either “a court” or IDED as the “lawful custodian of the records” had
    5This   section provides:
    Upon a finding by a preponderance of the evidence that a lawful
    custodian has violated any provision of this chapter, a court:
    Shall order the payment of all costs and reasonable attorney fees,
    including appellate attorney fees, to any plaintiff successfully
    establishing a violation of this chapter in the action brought under this
    section.
    Iowa Code § 22.10(3)(c).
    12
    discretion to release them. See id. § 22.7 (“The following public records
    shall be kept confidential, unless otherwise ordered by a court, by the
    lawful custodian of the records . . . .”    (emphasis added)).    IDED also
    contended that granting an injunction under section 22.8 was not
    warranted because the Producers had not demonstrated disclosure
    “would clearly not be in the public interest” and would result in