•                IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 487 N.W.2d 666
    , 667–68 (Iowa 1992); AFSCME/Iowa Council 61 v. Iowa
    Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 
    434 N.W.2d 401
    , 402 (Iowa 1988); City of Sioux City
    v. Greater Sioux City Press Club, 
    421 N.W.2d 895
    , 896 (Iowa 1988). Here,
    however, the State agrees with the Des Moines Register and the other
    intervenors that the Form Z Summaries should be disclosed.                         The
    Producers have gone to court to prevent their disclosure. 8
    Below and on appeal, the Producers assert that the Form Z
    Summaries are shielded from disclosure under section 22.7(3) as “[t]rade
    secrets which are recognized and protected as such by law,” and under
    section 22.7(6) as “[r]eports to governmental agencies which, if released,
    would give advantage to competitors and serve no public purpose.” 9 The
    Producers also argue that disclosure of the summaries would “clearly not
    8In the federal vernacular, this would be termed a “reverse-FOIA” or “reverse
    Freedom of Information Act” suit. See Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 
    441 U.S. 281
    , 285, 
    99 S. Ct. 1705
    , 1709,