•                IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] efficiently the funds were spent.” Id. Thus, we find the Producers have
    not carried their burden to establish a section 22.7(6) exemption.
    37
    E. Applying Section 22.8 to This Case. We now turn to whether
    the Producers should have been granted relief under section 22.8. As
    noted above, Iowa Code section 22.8 authorizes a district court to bar
    disclosure of public records when examination is clearly not in the public
    interest and “would substantially and irreparably injure any person or
    persons.”   Iowa Code § 22.8(1)(a)–(b).      The party opposing disclosure
    carries the burden of establishing both elements by clear and convincing
    evidence. Id. § 22.8(3); see also Hall, 811 N.W.2d at 487. Also, we are
    required to take into account the policy that “free and open examination
    of public records is generally in the public interest even though such
    examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public
    officials or others.” Iowa Code § 22.8(3).
    In the past, we have accepted arguments that the public interest
    under section 22.8 generally encompasses the public’s right to know how
    public money is being spent.      For example, in Northeast Council, we