•                IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] appellant.
    Jonathan C. Wilson, Scott M. Brennan, and Sarah E. Crane of
    Davis, Brown, Koehn, Shors and Roberts, P.C., Des Moines, for
    appellees.
    3
    MANSFIELD, Justice.
    This case requires us to decide whether filmmakers receiving tax
    credits from the State of Iowa under the State’s tax credit program can
    enjoin the State from releasing summaries of their films’ final budgets to
    the public.     We conclude they cannot.            On this record, the budget
    summaries do not qualify as trade secrets under Iowa Code section
    22.7(3) (2009).     Nor can they be considered “[r]eports to governmental
    agencies which, if released, would give advantage to competitors and
    serve no public purpose” under Iowa Code section 22.7(6). Finally, the
    filmmakers have failed to meet section 22.8’s requirements for injunctive
    relief by demonstrating disclosure would “clearly not be in the public
    interest” and would “substantially and irreparably injure any person or
    persons.”