•                IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Minor and D.A. also claim for the first time on appeal that, because
    Grabe first raised the argument in a reply brief filed in the district court,
    her due process rights were violated because she did not have the
    opportunity to respond to the argument. Minor and D.A., however, did
    not raise these arguments in the district court.      Therefore, we cannot
    evaluate these arguments because it is unfair for us to consider an
    argument the trial court did not have an opportunity to consider. See
    DeVoss v. State, 
    648 N.W.2d 56
    , 60 (Iowa 2002).
    Section 669.14(4), commonly referred to as the intentional tort
    exception, provides that the State’s waiver of sovereign immunity from
    tort claims does not apply to “[a]ny claim arising out of assault, battery,
    false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process,
    libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract
    rights.” Iowa Code § 669.14(4). We construe this exception narrowly.
    Walker v. State, 
    801 N.W.2d 548
    , 567 (Iowa 2011). Further, because the
    legislature intended the ITCA to have the same effect as the Federal Tort
    35