•                IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] (citation omitted)).
    There must be more than “[a] mere conceivable similarity” in order to
    establish “the nexus of functional equivalency” between the claimed tort
    and the type of wrong listed under section 669.14(4).                   Trobaugh, 668
    N.W.2d at 585.         Consequently, a defendant may successfully assert
    section 669.14(4) as a defense even though the tort complained of is not
    itself listed in section 669.14(4).
    Although we held in Dickerson that state employees are not entitled
    to an exception to the waiver of sovereign immunity under section 669.14
    when the plaintiff asserts a claim for intentional infliction of emotional
    distress, we nonetheless noted the defendants did not argue the
    10The  analogous section of the Federal Tort Claims Act provides: “Any claim
    arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution,
    abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract
    rights: Provided, That, with regard to acts or omissions of investigative or law
    enforcement officers of the United States Government, the provisions of this chapter
    and section 1346(b) of this title shall apply to any claim arising, on or after the date of
    the enactment of this proviso, out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest,
    abuse of process, or malicious prosecution.” 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h) (2000).
    36
    exceptions listed in section 669.14(4) included intentional infliction of
    emotional distress.      547 N.W.2d at 213–14.        Here, Grabe argues the