IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MAGDALEN C. O’BRIEN
[…] award the insurance policy to Magdalen. We affirm the district court’s order on the
    basis that Magdalen receives the insurance policy.
    4
    was 42%. The court of appeals also affirmed the district court’s ruling on
    spousal support.
    Dennis has sought further review of the court of appeals decision
    on property division.    He contends that it is inappropriate to grant
    Magdalen 42% of his John Deere pension, without regard to her much
    larger share of the other assets.
    We agree. The law requires an equitable division of property. See
    Iowa Code § 598.21(5) (2009) (“The court shall divide all property, except
    inherited property or gifts received or expected by one party, equitably
    between the parties . . . .”). Equitable is not the same as equal. See In re
    Marriage of Anliker, 
    694 N.W.2d 535
    , 542 (Iowa 2005). Still, the division
    must be “justified and equitable under all the circumstances and factors
    set forth in section 598.21(1).” Id.