Dart v. Thompson , 261 Iowa 237 ( 1967 )
[…] In this regard it is the law in Iowa that where two adjoining property owners mutually acquiesce for ten or more consecutive years in a line definitely marked by a fence or in some other manner, it then becomes the true boundary although a survey may show otherwise, and neither party intended to claim more than called for by their respective deeds. Mahrenholz v. Alff, 253 Iowa 446, 450, 112 N.W.2d 847; Trimple v. Meyer, 246 Iowa 1245, 1248 and 1251, 71 N.W.2d 437; and DeViney v. Hughes, 243 Iowa 1388, 1392, 55 N.W.2d 478. See also Burby on Real Property, Hornbook Series, Third Ed., section 124.

    On this subject section 650.6, Code of Iowa, provides in part: "Either the plaintiff or defendant may, by proper plea, put in issue the fact that certain alleged boundaries or corners are the true ones, or that such have been recognized and acquiesced in by the parties or their grantors for a period of ten consecutive years, * * *." (Emphasis supplied)

    And in Boyle v. D-X Sunray Oil Co., (N.D. Iowa, E.D.), 191 F. Supp. 263, 271-272, the court said: "It is well settled that purchasers of property cannot question a boundary line acquiesced in by predecessors in title for more than ten years. Johnson v.