•                IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] to more weight than they otherwise would be. Compare Iowa Code §§ 461C.3, .4, with
    Council of State Governments, 24 Suggested State Legislation at 151.
    67
    long as her presence on the property is in furtherance of a recreational
    purpose. It would be a strange result if a farmer could let six-year-olds
    on his property for fun and enjoyment but had to shoo their adult
    chaperones away to avoid legal liability.
    IV. Does the Record Raise an Issue of a Willful or Malicious
    Failure to Guard or Warn Against a Dangerous Condition?
    Section 461C.6 removes any “willful or malicious failure to guard
    or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity” from
    the scope of the recreational use immunity. Sallee argues that she raised
    a genuine issue of material fact as to whether this exception applies,
    even if the Stewarts would otherwise be entitled to a recreational use
    immunity.