•                IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] The first two of
    these claims fall squarely within section 461C.3. I believe the third does
    as well. If a landowner “owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe
    19Obviously,  Bird involved a case of alleged human error—stretching a cable
    across an access road and not warning about it. See 498 N.W.2d at 408.
    72
    for entry or use by others for recreational purposes,” see Iowa Code
    § 461C.3, it follows that the landowner does not breach a duty when he
    leads a group into an area whose safety he has no duty to maintain.
    This conclusion is reinforced by section 461C.4, which specifically
    provides that a holder of land “who either directly or indirectly invites or
    permits without charge any person to use such property for recreational
    purposes or urban deer control does not thereby . . . [e]xtend any
    assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose.”                  Iowa Code
    § 461C.4(1).    The essence of Sallee’s third theory is that by allegedly
    inviting her into the hayloft, Matthew Stewart implicitly assured her that
    it was safe for her use.
    In Klepper v. City of Milford, the plaintiff tried unsuccessfully to