•                IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 4. Summary.       As a result of the above analysis, the activities
    which occurred in the hayloft do not constitute recreational uses under
    the Iowa statute. Further, Sallee’s injuries cannot be characterized as
    resulting from horseback riding, nature study, other summer sports, or
    any other specifically enumerated recreational purpose. As a result, the
    district court erred in granting summary judgment for the defendants
    based on the limited immunity provided in Iowa’s recreational use
    statute.
    VIII. Willful or Malicious Conduct.
    Section      461C.6(1)    provides     that   any   immunity   under   the
    recreational use statute does not extend to “willful or malicious failure to
    guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity.”
    Iowa Code § 461C.6(1).         Sallee claims the record in this case raises a
    genuine issue of material fact as to whether this exception applies.
    Because Sallee does not claim the Stewarts acted maliciously, the only