•                IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] purpose” containing expansive catchall provisions.               Several states have
    departed from the 1965 model act by providing catchall language in the
    definition of recreational purpose. These statutes are essentially hybrids
    of the 1965 model act and the 1979 proposed model act in that they
    define “recreational purpose” using a list of activities coupled with a
    catchall provision. Some of these states simply provide that the statute
    includes “other recreational activities,” an approach that may be
    criticized as circular.      See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 33–41–102(5) (2012) (“or
    other recreational activity”); Ind. Code Ann. § 14–22–10–2(d) (LexisNexis
    2003) (“for the purpose of swimming, camping, hiking, sightseeing, or
    any other purpose”); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 324.73301 (West 2009)
    (“or any other outdoor recreational use or trail use”); Mont. Code Ann.
    § 70–16–301 (2011) (“or other pleasure expeditions”); N.J. Stat. Ann.
    § 2A:42A–2 (West 2010) (“and any other outdoor sport”); N.M. Stat. Ann.