State, Department of Transportation v. Marvin , 1981 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 978 ( 1981 )
[…] This finding obligated the court to suspend defendant's driving privileges. (§ 321.559). The period of suspension, at the time, was fixed at six years. (§ 321.560). The legislative intent is clear that those with driving records like defendant's should be kept off the highways of this state for six years. This may seem severe to defendant, but in view of the injuries and deaths caused by drunk drivers, it cannot be called unreasonable.

    Defendant raises another issue. An amendment to section 321.560 now allows a suspension of not less than two nor more than six years. See ch. 1103, § 17, Laws of the Sixty-Eighth General Assembly.

    Defendant says he should have the benefit of this amendment because of section 4.13, The Code, which provides:

    If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a re-enactment, revision, or amendment of the statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment if not already imposed shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.

    We disagree. Judgment was rendered before the amendment became effective. The fact that enforcement of the judgment was stayed to await the outcome of this appeal does not entitle defendant to the lesser suspension. The penalty was "imposed" at the time of sentencing.