State Ex Rel. Phipps v. Phipps , 1993 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 181 ( 1993 )
[…] Phipps did not file an appellee's brief and argument.

    The district court, in its order finding the support decree had been vacated, stated the same parties in the chapter 252A support proceedings were in the dissolution of marriage proceeding. This suggests the court believed all parties had notice and an opportunity to be heard in the dissolution of marriage proceeding and that no further notice or hearing was necessary in the chapter 252A proceeding. We disagree.

    III. Discussion.

    Iowa Code section 252A.5(5) provides in part:

    Whenever the state ... furnishes support to a dependent, it has the same right through proceedings instituted by the petitioner's representative to invoke the provisions hereof as the dependent to whom the support was furnished, for the purpose of securing reimbursement of expenditures so made and of obtaining continuing support....

    Chapter 252A furnishes an additional or alternative civil remedy. Iowa Code § 252A.8. Here, the caption of the petition states the action was brought on behalf of the mother, Gloria A. Phipps. This is a nonfatal error correctable on remand by substituting the child's name.