Sear v. Clayton County Zoning Board of Adjustment , 1999 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 71 ( 1999 )
[…] (c) Indispensable Party Not Before Court. If an indispensable party is not before the court, it shall order him brought in. . . .

    Metzger points out that the Sears were present at the hearings on his petitions for certiorari and therefore their rights were protected. He maintains that if they desired to have their claims heard they should have intervened in the action. Metzger also contends that Iowa Code section 335.18 (1995) governs certiorari actions and that rule 25 does not apply to such actions. Section 335.18 provides:

    Any person or persons, jointly or severally, aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment under the provisions of this chapter, or any taxpayer, or any officer, department, board or bureau of the county, may present to a court of record a petition, duly verified, setting forth that such decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of the illegality. Such petition shall be presented to the court within thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board.