601 N.W.2d 31 (1999) STATE of Iowa, Appellee,
[…] See Iowa Code § 232.8(3); State v. Greiman, 344 N.W.2d 249, 253 (Iowa 1984).
Iowa Code section 232.8(1)(c) provides that certain types of offenses committed by juveniles age sixteen or older are excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.[2] Such cases are prosecuted in the district court unless the court finds "good cause" warrants their transfer to *33 the juvenile court. This court has referred to this type of transfer as a "reverse waiver." See State v. Terry, 569 N.W.2d 364, 366 (Iowa 1997).
The defendant argues the sentencing court had the discretion under Iowa Code section 232.8(3) to grant him a deferred judgment. Iowa Code section 232.8(3) (1997) provides:
The juvenile court, after a hearing and in accordance with the provisions of section 232.45, may waive jurisdiction of a child alleged to have committed a public offense so that the child may be prosecuted as an adult for such offense in another court. If the child pleads guilty or is found guilty of a public offense in another court of this state that court may, with the consent of the child, defer judgment and without regard to restrictions placed upon deferred judgments for adults, place the child on probation for a period of not less than one year upon such conditions as it may require. Upon fulfillment of the conditions of probation the child shall be discharged without entry of judgment.[3]
The defendant initially mischaracterizes his situation as one in which he was "automatically waived" or "previously waived" to adult court.