670 N.W.2d 425 (2003) STATE of Iowa, Appellee,
[…] City Dev. Bd., 590 N.W.2d 712, 717 (Iowa 1999). In searching for legislative intent, we are bound by what the legislature said, not by what it should or might have said. Krull v. Thermogas Co., 522 N.W.2d 607, 612 (Iowa 1994). "Where the legislature has not defined the words of the statute, we may refer to prior decisions of this court and others, similar statutes, dictionary definitions, and common usage." Bernau, 580 N.W.2d at 761.
Iowa Code chapter 453B deals with imposing an excise tax on unlawful dealing in certain substances. See generally Iowa Code ch. 453B. Iowa Code section 453B.3 of that chapter provides in relevant part:
A dealer shall not possess, distribute, or offer to sell a taxable substance unless the tax imposed under this chapter has been paid as evidenced by a stamp, label, or other official indicia permanently affixed to the taxable substance.
Taxes imposed on taxable substances by this chapter are due and payable immediately upon manufacture ....
Iowa Code § 453B.3 (emphasis added).
A "taxable substance" means, among other things, "a controlled substance." Iowa Code § 453B.1(10). Methamphetamine is a controlled substance. See Iowa Code §§ 124.101(5), 124.206(4)(b).