K & W Electric, Inc. Vs. State Of Iowa ( 2006 )
[…] The district court
    properly dismissed the plaintiff’s negligence and section 314.7 theories on
    this ground. Because these claims were properly dismissed on the basis of
    design immunity, we do not consider the State’s alternative argument that
    these claims were also barred by the applicable statute of limitations.
    11
    IV. Inverse Condemnation Claim and Statute of Limitations.
    A.   Issue.    We now consider the district court’s ruling that the
    plaintiff’s constitutional takings claim was time barred under Iowa Code
    section 614.1(4), which establishes a five-year statute of limitations for
    “injuries to property . . . and all other actions not otherwise provided for in
    this respect.” Iowa Code § 614.1(4); see also Scott v. City of Sioux City, 
    432 N.W.2d 144
    , 147 (Iowa 1988) (holding inverse condemnation claims are
    subject to five-year statute of limitations). The district court ruled K & W