K & W Electric, Inc. Vs. State Of Iowa ( 2006 )
[…] accordance with the design.       A more accurate hydraulic model was
    developed in 1994 based on the 1993 flood data, data that was not available
    at the time of the design and substantial completion of the DOT project.
    The 1994 model shows the highway project has, in fact, raised the 100-year
    flood level in the vicinity of the plaintiff’s business by more than the one-
    foot rise projected by the models in use prior to 1994. The actual increase
    in flood levels caused by the highway project exceeds federal standards.
    These facts establish the applicability of section 669.14(8) as a matter
    of law.   The plaintiff’s claim is “based upon . . .     negligent design or
    specification, negligent adoption of design or specification, or negligent
    construction or reconstruction of a highway.” Iowa Code § 669.14(8). The
    highway “was constructed or reconstructed in accordance with a generally
    recognized engineering . . . standard, criteri[on], or design theory in
    existence at the time of the construction or reconstruction.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    There is no dispute as to these determinative facts. We think this
    case presents a classic scenario for application of the design-and-
    construction immunity.
    The plaintiff contends that even if the highway project was designed