Mark Leonard Milligan v. Ottumwa Police Department and City of Otumwa, Iowa ( 2020 )
[…] DPPA and section 321.11.
    A. The Iowa Open Records Act. At the outset, we acknowledge
    that the Open Records Act embodies “a liberal policy in favor of access to
    public records.” Mitchell v. City of Cedar Rapids, 
    926 N.W.2d 222
    , 229
    (Iowa 2019) (quoting Hall v. Broadlawns Med. Ctr., 
    811 N.W.2d 478
    , 485
    (Iowa 2012)).   The Act provides, “Every person shall have the right to
    examine and copy a public record and to publish or otherwise disseminate
    a public record or the information contained in a public record.” Iowa
    Code § 22.2(1).     Also, “[a] government body shall not prevent the
    examination or copying of a public record by contracting with a
    nongovernment body to perform any of its duties of functions.”         
    Id. § 22.2(2).
      Although the 2017 version of the Act contained sixty-eight
    enumerated exemptions from the disclosure requests, see Iowa Code
    § 22.7, they “are to be construed narrowly.” 
    Mitchell, 926 N.W.2d at 229
    (quoting Iowa Film Prod.