Mark Leonard Milligan v. Ottumwa Police Department and City of Otumwa, Iowa ( 2020 )
[…] Code section 321.210, which authorizes IDOT to suspend a driver’s license when a person
    is “an habitual violator of the traffic laws.” Iowa Code § 321.210(1)(a)(2).
    5Certainly,   there can be no driving violation when no citation was issued.
    18
    such redisclosure is permissible “only for a use permitted
    under subsection (b).” 
    Id. § 2721(c).
    Id. at 350–51.
    
    The court went on to hold that the police department’s redisclosure
    of the personal information in the accident reports was authorized by
    § 2721(b)(14) of the DPPA because Wisconsin had a separate law
    specifically mandating that law enforcement agencies provide the public
    with access to uniform accident reports.        
    Id. at 352;
    see 18 U.S.C.
    § 2721(b)(14) (“For any other use specifically authorized under the law of
    the State that holds the record, if such use is related to the operation of a
    motor vehicle or public safety.”). However, the newspaper could not obtain
    the unredacted version of the incident report because the only legal basis
    for its release in unredacted form was the Wisconsin public records law.
    
    Id. at 352–55.
    The court rejected the newspaper’s argument that releasing