Mark Leonard Milligan v. Ottumwa Police Department and City of Otumwa, Iowa ( 2020 )
[…] (noting the IDOT maintains all motor
    vehicle records in Iowa, including personal information people disclose
    when obtaining a license or registering a vehicle).      The DPPA defines
    “personal information” as
    information that identifies an individual, including an
    individual’s photograph, social security number, driver
    identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip
    code), telephone number, and medical or disability
    11
    information, but does not include information on vehicular
    accidents, driving violations, and driver’s status.
    18 U.S.C. § 2725(3). The DPPA also defines “motor vehicle record” as “any
    record that pertains to a motor vehicle operator’s permit, motor vehicle
    title, motor vehicle registration, or identification card issued by a
    department of motor vehicles.”      
    Id. § 2725(1).
      Thus, the name of an
    individual derived from a driver’s license or a motor vehicle registration
    constitutes confidential personal information. See 
    id. This means
    that
    under federal law, the name typically may not be disclosed by the IDOT or