Roy Karon and Peddler LLC v. Elliott Aviation, James Mitchell, Wynn Elliott, Elliott Aviation Aircraft Sales, Inc., and Elliott Jets ( 2020 )
[…] In
    1981, the Iowa legislature enacted Iowa Code chapter 679A dealing with
    arbitration. 1981 Iowa Acts ch. 202 (codified at Iowa Code §§ 679A.1–.18
    (1983)). It is materially different from the FAA and the caselaw generated
    by the United States Supreme Court. Like § 2 of the FAA, sections 1 and
    39
    2 of the Iowa Arbitration Act (IAA) provide that written agreements to
    submit existing or future controversies to arbitration are enforceable
    “unless grounds exist at law or in equity for the revocation of the written
    agreement” or contract. Iowa Code § 679A.1(1) (2015).
    However, with respect to future controversies, the IAA excludes
    contracts of adhesion, contracts between employers and employees, and
    “[u]nless otherwise provided in a separate writing executed by all parties
    to the contract, any claim sounding in tort whether or not involving a
    breach of contract.” 
    Id. § 679A.1(2)(c).
    Thus, in order for an arbitration
    agreement, with respect to future controversies, to be enforceable, there
    must be a separate contract aside from the underlying contract declaring
    that the arbitration provision applies to claims sounding in tort.