State of Iowa v. Patrick J. Barrett Jr ( 2020 )
[…] Answering no, the district
    court denied the motion for new trial. But the district court also referenced
    potential other new trial standards in its analysis.
    This is our first case analyzing the standard for new trial
    determinations after a finding that exculpatory medical records were
    erroneously undisclosed under Iowa Code section 622.10(4)(a). In this
    appeal, Barrett contends that the district court applied the incorrect
    standard in analyzing whether to grant the motion for new trial and denied
    the motion for new trial in error.
    3
    I.
    Iowa Code section 622.10 generally prevents a mental health
    professional from disclosing “any confidential communication properly
    entrusted to the person in the person’s professional capacity” associated
    with the patient’s treatment. 
    Iowa Code § 622.10
    (1) (2016). The statute
    specifically forbids disclosing these records to a defendant in a criminal
    action, with two exceptions.
    The first exception (not at issue in this case) requires a showing that