State of Iowa v. Patrick J. Barrett Jr ( 2020 )
[…] file[] a motion demonstrating in good faith a reasonable
    probability that the information sought is likely to contain
    exculpatory information that is not available from any other
    source and for which there is a compelling need for the
    defendant to present a defense in the case.
    Id. § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(a). If the defendant satisfies the threshold showing for
    the second exception, the district court must review the records in camera
    (privately, without the parties present) to determine whether the records
    contain exculpatory information.       Id. § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(b).   If the court
    determines from its review that the records contain exculpatory
    information, the court must then “balance the need to disclose such
    information against the privacy interest of the privilege holder.”
    Id. § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(c).   If the court finds the balance tilts in favor of
    disclosure, the portions of the records containing exculpatory information
    must be disclosed to the defendant and counsel. Id. § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(d).