State v. Yodprasit , 1997 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 172 ( 1997 )
[…] Id. at 483. Thus, in Mandicino, we held that (1) the district court's alleged lack of authority to extend the term of the defendant's probation could not be equated with lack of subject matter jurisdiction and (2) such lack of authority was waived by the defendant's conduct in expressly seeking to have his probation extended to give him additional time to pay his fine. Id.

    The Iowa Constitution confers jurisdiction on the district court concerning criminal matters. See Iowa Const. art. V, § 6 (district courts shall "have jurisdiction in civil and criminal matters arising in their respective districts, in such manner as shall be prescribed by law"). Iowa Code section 232.8(1)(a) gives the juvenile court "exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a child who is alleged to have committed a delinquent act unless otherwise provided by law." This provision does not deprive the district court of its criminal jurisdiction.