State of Iowa v. Christopher Craig Hawk ( 2020 )
[…] See
    id. It is not
    uncommon for the total amount of some of those items to not be
    available at the time of sentencing. When that happens, we have directed
    that district
    [c]ourts must wait to enter a final order of restitution until all
    items of restitution are before the court. Once the court has
    all the items of restitution before it, then and only then shall
    the court make an assessment as to the offender’s reasonable
    ability to pay.
    5
    State v. Albright, 
    925 N.W.2d 144
    , 162 (Iowa 2019); see also Iowa Code
    § 910.3(9) (providing for temporary and supplemental orders “[i]f the full
    amount of restitution cannot be determined at the time of sentencing”).
    Most recently, we reinforced that until a proper final restitution
    order had been entered—complete with a determination of the amount of
    second category restitution the defendant had the reasonable ability to
    pay—such restitution orders were not enforceable. See State v. Davis,