State of Iowa v. Christopher Craig Hawk ( 2020 )
[…] reach the merits of his appeal.
    Having concluded that we would have jurisdiction to consider
    Hawk’s appeal under both our pre-SF 457 jurisprudence and under the
    new provisions enacted in SF 457, we need not, and do not, dive into the
    morass of whether SF 457 applies retroactively to cases on appeal prior to
    its enactment.
    B. Was Hawk Required to Exhaust Remedies Under Section
    910.7? In a related argument, the State argues that Hawk was required
    to exhaust his remedies by first challenging the amount of his restitution
    order in a section 910.7 petition in district court. Even assuming SF 457
    applies to Hawk’s appeal, the State’s argument still fails.
    Section 80 of SF 457 provides:
    An appellate court shall not review or modify an offender’s
    plan of restitution, restitution plan of payment, or any other
    issue related to an offender’s restitution under this
    subsection, unless the offender has exhausted the offender’s
    remedies under this section and obtained a ruling from the
    district court prior to the issue being raised in the appellate
    courts.
    2020 Iowa Acts ch. 1074, § 80 (to be codified at Iowa Code § 910.7(4)
    (2021)).   The State’s argument ignores the context of section 80 and
    another new provision added by SF 457. See Doe v. State, 
    943 N.W.2d 608