State of Iowa v. Christopher Craig Hawk ( 2020 )
[…] or an order lacking an ability-to-pay determination—the types of orders
    specifically identified in section 910.2B that were converted to permanent
    orders. Section 910.2B simply does not apply to the restitution order
    entered in Hawk’s criminal case on October 1, 2019.
    The State relies on another provision of newly enacted section
    910.2B to argue the legislature intended the procedures in SF 457 to apply
    7
    retroactively to sentencing orders entered prior to its enactment, including
    ones on appeal. See Iowa Acts ch. 1074, § 73 (to be codified at Iowa Code
    § 910.2B(3) (2021)) (“The provisions of this chapter, including but not
    limited to the procedures in section 910.2A, shall apply to a challenge to
    the conversion of an existing restitution order in the district court and on
    appeal.” (emphasis added)). Construing the plain language of the statute,
    see State v. Wickes, 
    910 N.W.2d 554
    , 569 (Iowa 2018) (“[W]hen the terms
    and meaning of a statute are plain and clear, we enforce the statute as