State of Iowa v. Richard Wayne Leedom ( 2020 )
[…] accused.” 
    Id. We are
    satisfied that the absence of any reported abuse in Schmidt’s
    therapy notes for H.M. would be exculpatory within the meaning of Iowa
    Code section 622.10(4)(a), as would notes of H.M.’s descriptions of abuse
    materially inconsistent with her testimony. Such records would be useful
    in cross-examining H.M. and helpful to the jury in weighing her testimony.
    Confidential mental health information that is only marginally exculpatory
    can be protected by the district court under the balancing test in section
    622.10(4)(a)(2)(c) (“If exculpatory information is contained in such records,
    the court shall balance the need to disclose such information against the
    privacy interest of the privilege holder.”).
    We encourage district court judges in close cases to examine the
    records in camera. This case is the third time we have reversed rulings
    that denied in camera inspections and remanded with instructions to
    conduct such reviews. See State v. Edouard, 
    854 N.W.2d 421