State of Iowa v. Jeffrey Alan Meyers ( 2020 )
[…] Macbride.” 
    Id. r. 571—16.1.
    And rule 571—16.4 establishes the criteria
    and procedures for obtaining certain dock permits. The rules are intended
    to implement Iowa Code sections 461A.4, 461A.11, 461A.18, 462A.27, and
    462A.32.
    Nevertheless, I do not believe that either rule either (1) gives the
    commission jurisdiction over Lake Panorama or (2) means Lake Panorama
    is not a privately owned lake. All five of the Iowa Code sections the rules
    are intended to implement apply only to waters under the jurisdiction of
    the commission.     See, e.g., Iowa Code § 461A.4(1)(a) (prohibiting any
    person from constructing a pier or similar structure “upon or over any
    state-owned or state-managed land or water under the jurisdiction of the
    29
    commission” (emphasis added)); 
    id. § 461A.11
    (providing the commission
    may accept gifts of land or other property and discussing the jurisdiction
    of land adjacent to a meandered stream or lake that has been gifted to the