State of Iowa v. Jeffrey Alan Meyers ( 2020 )
[…] Code section 462A.12(4).        It also concluded that the officers had
    reasonable suspicion to stop Meyers’s vessel for investigatory purposes
    upon observing the blue lights on the vessel.
    II. Whether the Conservation Officers Had Probable Cause to
    Stop Meyers’s Vessel.
    When an officer observes a statutory violation, the officer has
    probable cause to stop the vessel.      See 
    Harrison, 846 N.W.2d at 365
    .
    Meyers contends the commission officers could not have observed a
    statutory violation of Iowa Code section 462A.12(4) because that provision
    does not apply to Lake Panorama.
    Section 462A.12(4) provides, “No person shall operate on the waters
    of this state under the jurisdiction of the conservation commission any
    vessel displaying or reflecting a blue light or flashing blue light unless such
    vessel is an authorized emergency vessel.” Iowa Code § 462A.12(4).
    Meyers contends that section 462A.12(4) does not apply in this case
    because Lake Panorama is not under the jurisdiction of the commission.
    For Lake Panorama to be under the jurisdiction of the commission, it must