State of Iowa v. Jeffrey Alan Meyers ( 2020 )
[…] See 
    id. § 462A.2(22)
    (defining “navigable waters” as used in chapter 462A). The
    parties dispute only whether Lake Panorama is a privately owned lake.
    Chapter 462A defines “privately owned lake” as
    any lake, located within the boundaries of this state and not
    subject to federal control covering navigation owned by an
    individual, group of individuals, or a nonprofit corporation
    and which is not open to the use of the general public but is
    used exclusively by the owners and their personal guests.
    
    Id. § 462A.2(31).
      Here, the parties disagree on only whether Lake
    Panorama “is not open to the use of the general public but is used
    exclusively by the owners and their personal guests.” 
    Id. Accordingly, I
    must consider the meaning of that language from section 462A.2(31).
    “When interpreting a statute, we seek to ascertain the legislature’s
    intent.” State v. Lopez, 
    907 N.W.2d 112
    , 116 (Iowa 2018) (quoting Dakota,
    Minn. & E. R.R. v. Iowa Dist. Ct.,