State of Iowa v. Jeffrey Alan Meyers ( 2020 )
[…] . . . .” (Footnote omitted.)). We adopted this “common law rule” in Orr
    primarily because it is “consisten[t] with prevailing norms of real estate
    ownership in this state.” 
    Orr, 735 N.W.2d at 618
    . Thus, the owner of Lake
    Panorama’s lakebed—the LPA—may exclude nonowners from accessing
    the lake’s waters covering the lakebed it owns. See 
    id. at 616,
    618.
    7Ofcourse, this presumption for the purposes of this case does not affect whether
    Lake Panorama qualifies as a “navigable water” under Iowa Code chapter 462A. See Iowa
    Code § 462A.2(22) (defining “navigable waters” as used in chapter 462A).
    23
    The district court concluded that whether a lake “is not open to the
    use of the general public but is used exclusively by the owners and their
    personal guests,” Iowa Code § 462A.2(31), depends on “whether there
    exists a right to exclude all but the owners and their personal guests.” It
    then concluded the LPA did not have such a right because members of the
    public have a right to access Lake Panorama “from a navigable stream