State of Iowa v. Jeffrey Alan Meyers ( 2020 )
[…] We respectfully disagree with this one.
    More significant to us is the fact that the DNR’s own administrative
    regulations recognize Lake Panorama as a lake to which the public has
    access and over which the DNR has jurisdiction.           In rule 571—16.1,
    “artificial lake” is defined to mean “all river impoundments and all other
    impoundments of water to which the public has a right of access from land
    or from a navigable stream inlet. Examples are Lake Panorama, Lake
    Delhi, Lake Nashua, and Lake Macbride.” Iowa Admin. Code r. 571—16.1;
    see also Iowa Code § 4.6(6) (“If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in
    determining the intent of the legislature, may consider among other
    matters . . . [t]he administrative construction of the statute.”).         We
    recognize that rule 571—16.1 may be intended to implement provisions
    other than the ban on blue lights, but the DNR has been interpreting the
    same operative language within chapter 462A—“waters of this state under