State of Iowa v. Jeffrey Alan Meyers ( 2020 )
[…] intoxicated on private lakes that are not under the commission’s
    jurisdiction. Section 462A.14 provides that a person commits the offense
    of boating while intoxicated if that person operates a boat while intoxicated
    “on the navigable waters of this state.”          
    Id. § 462A.14(1);
    see 
    id. § 462A.2(22)
    (defining “navigable waters” as used in chapter 462A as “all
    lakes, rivers, and streams, which can support a vessel capable of carrying
    one or more persons during a total of six months in one out of every ten
    years”). In contrast to section 462A.12(4)—the blue light prohibition—
    section 462A.14’s applicability is not limited to the waters of this state
    under the commission’s jurisdiction.        Compare 
    id. § 462A.12(4)
    (“No
    person shall operate on the waters of this state under the jurisdiction of the
    conservation commission any vessel displaying or reflecting a blue light
    . . . .” (Emphasis added.)), with 
    id. § 462A.14(1)
    (“A person commits the
    offense of operating a motorboat or sailboat while intoxicated if the person
    operates a motorboat or sailboat on the navigable waters of this state in