State of Iowa v. Jeffrey Alan Meyers ( 2020 )
[…] Section 462A.2(45) provides,
    “Waters of this state under the jurisdiction of the commission”
    means any navigable waters within the territorial limits of this
    state, and the marginal river areas adjacent to this state,
    exempting only farm ponds and privately owned lakes.
    Iowa Code § 462A.2(45).3           Additionally, section 462A.2(22) defines
    “navigable waters” broadly as “all lakes, rivers, and streams, which can
    support a vessel capable of carrying one or more persons during a total of
    six months in one out of every ten years.” 
    Id. § 462A.2(22).
    Meanwhile,
    chapter 462A defines a “privately owned lake” as a lake “which is not open
    to the use of the general public but is used exclusively by the owners and
    their personal guests.” 
    Id. § 462A.2(31).
    Chapter 462A also declares that all flowing rivers and streams are
    “public waters of the state of Iowa and subject to use by the public for
    navigation purposes in accordance with law.” 
    Id. § 462A.3A.
    This rule