State of Iowa v. Jeffrey Alan Meyers ( 2020 )
[…] from using and enjoying any part of it.” 
    Id. at 615.
    Orr deals with some
    of the legal consequences of nonnavigability; it does not provide any legal
    guidance regarding the status of Lake Panorama under Iowa Code
    chapter 462A.
    Arguably, the LPA wants it both ways. It wants the benefits of DNR
    boating law enforcement, while also keeping the lake private to its
    members. We do not think Iowa’s laws permit that. If Meyers is correct,
    many other boating laws would not be enforceable on the lake. See, e.g.,
    Iowa Code § 462A.4 (indicating that numbering is required if the vessel is
    being operated “on the waters of this state under the jurisdiction of the
    commission”); 
    id. § 462A.12(15)
    (requiring lifejackets for children if the
    14
    vessel is being operated “on the waters of this state under the jurisdiction
    of the commission”); 
    id. § 462A.15(1)
    (requiring an observer for water