Doug Ommen and Dan Watkins v. MilliMan, Inc., Kimberley Hiemenz, and Michael Strum ( 2020 )
[…] a binding arbitration agreement, the case is subject to arbitration.” Id. at
    608. In Iowa, the wrongful death statute did not create a new cause of
    2To the extent the liquidator attempts to bring the Department of Health and
    Human Services (HHS) or “state and federal regulators” within the ambit of its
    misrepresentation claims, those entities are not included in the limited statutory
    authority granted a liquidator to prosecute claims on behalf of specific insurer
    stakeholders. See Iowa Code § 507C.21(m) (granting liquidator authority to “[p]rosecute
    an action on behalf of the creditors, members, policyholders or shareholders of the
    insurer against an officer of the insurer, or any other person”).
    10
    action in the decedent’s survivors. Id. Rather, it preserved the rights and
    liabilities a decedent had at the time of his death. Id.
    In this case, the liquidator’s petition is on behalf of CoOportunity
    and seeks to recover damage for the financial loss to CoOportunity.