Doug Ommen and Dan Watkins v. MilliMan, Inc., Kimberley Hiemenz, and Michael Strum ( 2020 )
[…] Our conclusion is in accordance with federal jurisprudence, holding
    that a state insurance liquidator must arbitrate common law damages
    claims asserted against third-party contractors for preinsolvency work
    pursuant to an agreement. See, e.g., Suter v. Munich Reins., 
    223 F.3d 150
    ,
    161–62 (3d Cir. 2000); Quackenbush, 121 F.3d at 1382; Bennett, 
    968 F.2d at 970
    ; Milliman, Inc., 353 F. Supp. 3d at 603–04.
    B. Can     the    Court-Appointed      Liquidator     Disavow     the
    2011 Agreement Pursuant to Iowa Code Section 507C.21(k)?                The
    liquidator alternatively claims arbitration cannot be compelled because
    Iowa law permits the court-appointed liquidator to disavow the entire
    2011 Agreement. Pursuant to the Iowa Liquidation Act, the liquidator may
    “[e]nter into contracts as necessary to carry out the order to liquidate and
    affirm or disavow contracts to which the insurer is a party.” Iowa Code
    § 507C.21(k) (emphasis added). The liquidator attempts to shoehorn the
    power to disavow a contract into the FAA’s “grounds as exist at law”
    language for the revocation of any contract. See 
    9 U.S.C. § 2
    . However,
    14