State of Iowa v. Charles Edward Ross ( 2020 )
[…] Brown, 930 N.W.2d at 855
    . Counsel fails to perform an
    essential duty when he or she allows the defendant to plead guilty to a
    charge for which a factual basis does not exist. 
    Nall, 894 N.W.2d at 525
    .
    “Prejudice is inherent in such a case.”
    Id. (quoting State
    v. Gines, 
    844 N.W.2d 437
    , 441 (Iowa 2014)). The success of Ross’s argument hinges on
    whether the combination of the padlock and steel cable used to secure the
    riding lawn mower on display outside of the Mills Fleet Farm constitutes a
    “theft detection device” under section 714.7B(3).
    Section 714.7B(3) criminalizes the possession of “any tool,
    instrument, or device with the intent to use it in the unlawful removal of
    a theft detection device.” Iowa Code § 714.7B(3). Section 714.7B(4) defines
    “theft detection device” as “any electronic or other device attached to
    6
    goods, wares, or merchandise on display or for sale by a merchant.”
    Id. § 714.7B(4).
    Ross maintains that the padlock and steel cable combination
    wrapped around the riding lawn mower does not fit this definition of a “theft
    detection device” because it did not serve any clear theft detection
    function and served only to prevent or deter thefts.