State of Iowa v. Charles Edward Ross ( 2020 )
[…] However, as    Ross       points   out,   virtually   any   item,
    including a price tag, could be considered a “theft detection device”
    under section 714.7B(4). Interpreting the term by focusing on whether
    something is simply a “device” would render the words “theft detection”
    meaningless and ignore the statute’s focus on theft detection devices and
    shielding devices that could be used to prevent theft detection.
    Accordingly, we need to examine whether the                  padlock-steel cable
    combination at issue detects theft in order to construe section 714.7B
    “reasonably and in such a way as to not defeat [its] plain purpose.”
    
    Coleman, 907 N.W.2d at 136
    (quoting 
    Hagen, 840 N.W.2d at 146
    ).
    The statute says, “‘Theft detection device’ means any electronic or
    other device attached to goods, wares, or merchandise on display or for sale
    by a merchant.” Iowa Code § 714.7B(4). The phrase “electronic or other
    device” is ambiguous, which should prompt us to examine the term being
    defined. As we have said,
    [t]he legislature is, of course, entitled to act as its own
    lexicographer, and in this case it did so. However, when the