State of Iowa v. Charles Edward Ross ( 2020 )
[…] Id. Finally, “[a]lthough
    the title of a statute
    cannot limit the plain meaning of the text, it can be considered in
    determining legislative intent.” State v. Tague, 
    676 N.W.2d 197
    , 201 (Iowa
    2004) (quoting T & K Roofing Co. v. Iowa Dep’t of Educ., 
    593 N.W.2d 159
    ,
    163 (Iowa 1999)).
    Here, it’s clear from the statute’s plain language and its title—“Theft
    detection devices—shield or removal prohibited”—that its purpose is to
    prohibit people from using theft detection shielding devices or removing
    theft detection devices. Iowa Code § 714.7B.        The legislature chose to
    broadly define “theft detection device” as “any electronic or other device
    attached to goods, wares, or merchandise on display or for sale for
    merchant.”
    Id. § 714.7B(4).
      Yet, we must consider this broad definition
    within the narrower context of the statute that it is used to prohibit the
    removal of theft detection devices and the use of theft-shielding devices to
    8