State of Iowa v. Charles Edward Ross ( 2020 )
[…] combination around the riding lawn mower was a theft prevention device,
    not a theft detection device.   Nothing in section 714.7B prohibits a person
    from possessing a tool with the intent to use it to unlawfully remove a theft
    prevention device.
    10
    The statutory definition of “theft detection shielding device” within
    the same subsection as the definition of “theft detection device” further
    supports our holding emphasizing the need for a detection function in a
    “theft detection device.” Specifically, section 714.7B(4) states that a “theft
    detection shielding device” is any device “designed to shield merchandise
    from detection by an electronic or magnetic theft alarm system or any other
    system designed to alert a person of a possible theft.” Iowa Code § 714.7B(4)
    (emphasis added). Consistent with our canon of construction noscitur a
    sociis, we read words in context rather than in isolation. Peak v. Adams,
    
    799 N.W.2d 535
    , 547 (Iowa 2011). This canon “summarizes the rule of