In The Interest Of N.n.e., Minor Child, Tyme Madiu Tribe Of The Berry Creek Racheria , 2008 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 85 ( 2008 )
[…] U.S.C. §§ 1901–1963. The legislation
    was the product of rising concern in the mid-1970’s over the
    consequences to Indian children, Indian families, and Indian
    tribes of abusive child welfare practices that resulted in the
    separation of large numbers of Indian children from their
    families and tribes through adoption or foster care
    placement, usually in non-Indian homes.
    Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield, 
    490 U.S. 30
    , 32, 109 S.
    Ct. 1597, 1600, 
    104 L. Ed. 2d 29
    , 36 (1989); see also 25 U.S.C. § 1901
    (providing congressional findings including “that an alarmingly high
    percentage of Indian families are broken up by the removal, often
    unwarranted, of their children from them by nontribal public and private
    agencies and . . . placed in non-Indian foster and adoptive homes and
    institutions”).   ICWA established “minimum Federal standards for the
    removal of Indian children from their families and the placement of such
    children in foster or adoptive homes which . . . reflect the unique values
    of Indian culture . . . .” 25 U.S.C. § 1902.