In The Interest Of N.n.e., Minor Child, Tyme Madiu Tribe Of The Berry Creek Racheria , 2008 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 85 ( 2008 )
[…] Courts in other
    jurisdictions have found good cause to deviate from the placement
    preferences where the parent in a voluntary termination case expressed a
    desire to place her child with a non-Indian family. See In re Adoption of
    Keith M.W., 
    79 P.3d 623
    , 630–31 (Alaska 2003); In re Adoption of T.R.M.,
    
    525 N.E.2d 298
    , 313 (Ind. 1988); In re Adoption of B.G.J., 
    133 P.3d 1
    , 10
    (Kan. 2006).
    However, a parent’s request is not sufficient to deviate from the
    preferred placements under the Iowa ICWA. Iowa Code section 232B.9(1)
    states:
    In any adoptive or other permanent placement of an
    Indian child, preference shall be given to a placement with
    one of the following, in descending priority order:
    a. A member of the Indian child's family.
    b. Other members of the Indian child's tribe.
    c. Another Indian family.
    d. A non-Indian family approved by the Indian child's tribe.
    e. A non-Indian family that is committed to enabling the
    child to have extended family visitation and participation in
    the cultural and ceremonial events of the child's tribe.
    The Iowa statute provides similar preferences for emergency removal,
    foster care, and preadoptive placement.    Iowa Code § 232B.9(2).      The
    tribe also has the discretion to establish a different order of placement
    preferences. 
    Id. § 232B.9(5).
    The statute further states:
    11
    Unless there is clear and convincing evidence that placement
    within the order of preference . . . would be harmful to the
    Indian child, consideration of the preference of the Indian
    child or parent or a parent's request for anonymity shall not
    be a basis for placing an Indian child outside of the
    applicable order of preference.
    
    Id. § 232B.9(6).
    We find such a high burden to deviate from the placement
    preferences in a voluntary termination violates substantive due process.
    Parents’ interest in their children’s care, custody, and control is