In The Interest Of N.n.e., Minor Child, Tyme Madiu Tribe Of The Berry Creek Racheria , 2008 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 85 ( 2008 )
[…] which required Buckmeier to send the tribe notice ten days beforehand.
    Buckmeier did not mail the tribe notice until June 20. The tribe
    claims the lack of formal notice ten days before the court appointed
    17
    Buckmeier as custodian deprived the tribe of the opportunity to
    meaningfully participate in the proceedings and “advise the court that
    there were ICWA preferred placements available within the Tribe.” The
    tribe claims all orders filed before it received notice should be vacated.
    See 
    id. § 232B.14(2)(a)
    (stating “[a] court of competent jurisdiction shall
    vacate a court order and remand the case for appropriate disposition for
    . . . failure to notify an Indian parent, Indian custodian, or Tribe”). As we
    have already stated, such action is not necessary. On remand, the tribe
    will be given the opportunity to be heard regarding Nairobi’s preadoptive
    placement.
    C. Pro se representation. The tribe complains the juvenile court