In The Interest Of N.n.e., Minor Child, Tyme Madiu Tribe Of The Berry Creek Racheria , 2008 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 85 ( 2008 )
[…] See Iowa Code § 232B.3(13) (defining
    “preadoptive placement” to mean the “temporary placement of an Indian
    child . . . after the termination of parental rights, but prior to or in lieu of
    an adoptive placement”).
    The tribe requests we reverse all orders of the juvenile court except
    the order allowing the tribe to intervene. In other words, the tribe wishes
    to have the opportunity to also contest the foster care placement of
    Nairobi—i.e., the placement of Nairobi prior to the termination of
    Shannon’s parental rights. Iowa Code section 232B.14(2)(h) states “[a]
    court of competent jurisdiction shall vacate a court order and remand
    the case for appropriate disposition for . . . [a]ny other violation that is
    not harmless error, including but not limited to a failure to comply with
    25 U.S.C. . . . § 1915 . . . .”
    We find such a remedy unnecessary in light of the fact Shannon
    has never wavered in her decision to terminate her parental rights since
    her first court appearance.3           It would serve no purpose to require the
    3
    We disavow In re J.W.,