In The Interest Of N.n.e., Minor Child, Tyme Madiu Tribe Of The Berry Creek Racheria , 2008 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 85 ( 2008 )
[…] an Indian child in an individual or agency foster care
    placement or in the personal custody of a guardian or
    conservator prior to the termination of parental rights, from
    which the child cannot be returned upon demand to the
    custody of the parent or Indian custodian but there has not
    been a termination of parental rights.
    
    Id. § 232B.3(4).
          Shannon argues the June 16 order did not result in a “foster care
    placement” because Nairobi could have been returned to her upon
    demand. She notes Iowa Code section 232B.7(3) states:
    In a voluntary proceeding for termination of parental rights
    to, or adoptive placement of, an Indian child, the consent of
    the parent may be withdrawn for any reason at any time
    prior to the entry of a final decree of termination or adoption,
    as the case may be, and the child shall be returned to the
    parent.
    (Emphasis added.) Although this provision allows a parent to reclaim an
    Indian child for any reason up to the voluntary termination of parental
    rights, we do not interpret it to mean a child shall be returned upon
    demand. A parent choosing to withdraw his or her consent would have