In The Interest Of N.n.e., Minor Child, Tyme Madiu Tribe Of The Berry Creek Racheria , 2008 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 85 ( 2008 )
[…] rights, the federal ICWA placement preferences apply. In order to deviate
    from the federal placement preferences, the juvenile court was required
    to make specific findings supporting good cause.                    See In re 
    A.E., 572 N.W.2d at 585
    . Because the juvenile court did not make such findings,
    we remand in order for the appellees to have the opportunity to establish
    the existence of good cause not to follow the placement preferences in the
    preadoptive placement of Nairobi. See Iowa Code § 232B.3(13) (defining
    “preadoptive placement” to mean the “temporary placement of an Indian
    child . . . after the termination of parental rights, but prior to or in lieu of
    an adoptive placement”).
    The tribe requests we reverse all orders of the juvenile court except
    the order allowing the tribe to intervene. In other words, the tribe wishes
    to have the opportunity to also contest the foster care placement of