Standard Water Control Systems, Inc. v. Michael D. Jones and Cori Jones ( 2020 )
[…] errors at law. Vance v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 
    907 N.W.2d 473
    , 476 (Iowa 2018).
    We review questions of res judicata for corrections of errors at law. Tyson
    
    Foods, 740 N.W.2d at 195
    .
    IV. Analysis.
    A. Can Attorney Fees, Costs and Interest Be Recovered in a
    Mechanic’s Lien Foreclosure Action Against the Homestead?                This
    case involves the intersection of two chapters in the Iowa Code—chapter
    561 concerning homesteads and chapter 572 concerning mechanic’s liens.
    Iowa Code section 561.16 provides that “[t]he homestead of every person
    is exempt from judicial sale where there is no special declaration of statute
    to the contrary.” Iowa Code § 561.16. Section 561.21 provides,
    The homestead may be sold to satisfy debts of each of
    the following classes:
    ....
    3. Those incurred for work done or material furnished
    exclusively for the improvement of the homestead.
    
    Id. § 561.21(3). Meanwhile,