Homeland Energy Solutions, LLC v. Steven J. Retterath, Jason Retterath and Annie Retterath ( 2020 )
[…] XI. Whether the District Court Erred in Awarding HES Attorney Fees and Denying Retterath Attorney Fees. Retterath contends the district court abused its discretion in awarding HES attorney fees based on the MURA. He also contends the 62 court abused its discretion in denying his motion for sanctions regarding HES’s attorney fees motion. We address each argument in turn. A. Attorney Fees Under the MURA. Ordinarily, an award of attorney fees is not allowed unless authorized by statute or contract. Colwell v. Iowa Dep’t of Human Servs.,
923 N.W.2d 225, 237 (Iowa 2019). Under Iowa Code section 625.22, “[w]hen judgment is recovered upon a written contract containing an agreement to pay an attorney fee, the court shall allow and tax as a part of the costs a reasonable attorney fee to be determined by the court.” Iowa Code § 625.22. The agreement to pay attorney fees and litigation expenses must be an express provision in the contract.
NevadaCare, 783 N.W.2d at 470. Retterath and HES dispute whether section 4 of the MURA is “an agreement to pay an attorney fee.”