In The Interest Of K.B., Minor Child, E.A.B., Grandmother , 2008 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 94 ( 2008 )
[…] Next the county attorney acknowledged the
    hearing was noticed as a review hearing, but asked the court to consider
    changing the custody of K.B. to her paternal grandparents. When the
    court asked E.A.B. about this request, she replied, “I don’t agree, and I
    think K.B.’s been through enough, and she needs to stay home with me.”
    Without responding to E.A.B.’s statement or allowing further evidence,
    the court changed custody of K.B. from E.A.B. to the paternal
    grandparents.
    II. Analysis.
    The February 20 hearing was a review hearing held pursuant to
    section 232.102(9). The language of this section relevant to this appeal
    states:
    The court shall hold a periodic dispositional review hearing
    for each child in placement pursuant to this section in order
    to determine whether the child should be returned home, an
    extension of the placement should be made, a permanency
    hearing should be held, or a termination of the parent-child
    relationship proceeding should be instituted.
    Iowa Code § 232.102(9). We have previously interpreted this language to
    give the juvenile court three alternative dispositions at a review hearing.
    See In re Blackledge, 
    304 N.W.2d 209
    , 213 (Iowa 1981) (interpreting
    section 232.102(6) (1979), a predecessor to section 232.102(9) that
    stated, “[T]he court shall hold a hearing and review the placement in
    order to determine whether the child should be returned home, an
    extension of the placement should be made, or a termination of the
    parent-child relationship proceeding should be instituted”).     We have
    construed this provision of the Code narrowly as authorizing only three
    specific actions for the juvenile court to take at a review hearing: return
    the child to her home, extend the current placement, or commence
    5
    termination proceedings.       
    Id.