Terri Endress v. Iowa Department of Human Services ( 2020 )
[…] Because the rules are conflicting and cannot be harmonized in a
    reasonable manner, the district court determined that the rules collectively
    have such total ambiguity that they “clearly, palpably, and without doubt
    infringe . . . the constitution.”
    The district court next turned to consider the statutory authority of
    DHS’s recoupment rules. The district court held that neither Iowa Code
    chapter 237A nor chapter 17A contained any language that would
    reasonably support recoupment as advocated by DHS. The district court
    noted that Iowa Code section 237A.13(4) provided that “if the department
    determines that a bill has an error or omission, the department shall notify
    the provider of the error or omission and identify any correction needed
    before issuance of payment to the provider.” But, according to the district
    court, there is nothing in Iowa Code chapter 237A.13 that authorizes DHS
    to recoup earned payments for services during the pendency of an appeal
    of an administrative decision canceling a provider contract. Further, the