Terri Endress v. Iowa Department of Human Services ( 2020 )
[…] noting that she was aware of no authority holding unjust enrichment could
    be used as a defense in an administrative action.
    Endress appealed the proposed decision to the director, who
    affirmed the decision. Endress then filed a petition for judicial review in
    district court.
    24
    4. District court decision on review of agency action. Endress filed a
    petition for judicial review. The district court reversed. The district court
    found that Endress had a statutory property right in payments under Iowa
    Code section 237A.13(4), which provided that “[t]he departments shall
    remit payment to a provider within ten business days of receiving a bill or
    claim for services provided.”      Further, the district court cited Iowa
    Administrative Code rule 441—7.9, which provides, in part, “Assistance
    . . . shall not be suspended, reduced, restricted, or canceled, nor shall a
    license, registration, certification, approval, or accreditation be revoked or