Terri Endress v. Iowa Department of Human Services ( 2020 )
[…] 11
    care for vulnerable and less fortunate persons); In re M.M., 
    483 N.W.2d 812
    , 814 (Iowa 1992) (“The State, as parens patriae, has the duty to make
    sure that every child within its borders receives appropriate care and
    treatment. Our juvenile statutes are designed to effectuate that duty.”
    (Citation omitted.)). The state may use a wide range of powers to ensure a
    child’s safety, see 
    Hensler, 790 N.W.2d at 583
    , which include financial
    demands on the public fisc, see Iowa Code § 237A.12 (“Subject to the
    provisions of chapter 17A, the department shall adopt rules setting
    minimum standards to provide quality child care in the operation and
    maintenance of child care centers and registered child development
    homes . . . .”);
    id. § 237A.29(1)
    (allowing state and federal funds to pay for
    child-care services); Galloway v. State, 
    790 N.W.2d 252
    , 257, 258 (Iowa
    2010) (“If parents fail to provide for the needs of their injured children, and