State of Iowa v. Lamar Cheyeene Wilson ( 2020 )
[…] Stat. Ann. § 776.032(1) (West, Westlaw
    through 2020 2d Reg. Sess. of 26th Leg.) (“A person who uses or threatens to use force
    as permitted . . . is justified in such conduct and is immune from criminal prosecution
    and civil action for the use or threatened use of such force by the person, personal
    representative, or heirs of the person against whom the force was used or threatened . . . .
    [The] term ‘criminal prosecution’ includes arresting, detaining in custody, and charging
    or prosecuting the defendant.”); Ga. Code Ann. § 16-3-24.2 (West, Westlaw through Laws
    2020, Act 322) (“A person who uses threats or force in accordance with [the law] shall be
    immune from criminal prosecution therefor unless in the use of deadly force, such person
    utilizes a weapon the carrying or possession of which is unlawful by such person . . . .”);
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5231 (West, Westlaw through 2020 Reg. Sess.) (“A person who uses
    force which . . . is justified . . . is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for
    the use of such force . . . . ‘[C]riminal prosecution’ includes arrest, detention in custody