State of Iowa v. Lamar Cheyeene Wilson ( 2020 )
[…] in using reasonable force against an aggressor from civil and criminal
    liability. See Iowa Code §§ 704.3–.5;
    id. § 707.6.
    The State responds that
    section 704.13 does not say anything about a pretrial hearing. See
    id. § 704.13.
    Also, by its terms, it only provides for immunity from “liability,”
    not immunity from prosecution.
    1. Stand-your-ground immunity in other states. One reason to favor
    the State’s interpretation is the example set by other states, which was in
    the background when our general assembly passed H.F. 517 in 2017. See
    Iowa Code § 4.6(2) (“If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining
    the intention of the legislature, may consider . . . [t]he circumstances
    under which the statute was enacted.”). A number of other states have
    enacted stand-your-ground immunity laws. Some provide for immunity
    from “prosecution.”4
    4See   Ala. Code § 13A-3-23(d)(1) (Westlaw through Act 2020-38) (“A person who