State of Iowa v. Lamar Cheyeene Wilson ( 2020 )
[…] of force.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-622(a)(1) (West, Westlaw through 2020 1st Reg.
    Sess.) (“A person who uses force as permitted . . . is justified in using such force and is
    immune from civil liability for the use of such force . . . .”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
    Ann. § 83.001 (West, Westlaw through 2019 Reg. Sess.) (“A defendant who uses force or
    deadly force that is justified . . . is immune from civil liability for personal injury or death
    that results from the defendant’s use of force or deadly force, as applicable.”); W. Va. Code
    Ann. § 55-7-22(d) (West, Westlaw through 2020 Reg. Sess.) (“The justified use of
    reasonable and proportionate force under this section shall constitute a full and complete
    defense to any civil action brought by an intruder or attacker against a person using such
    force.”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 895.62(2) (West, Westlaw through 2019 Act 102) (“[A]n actor is
    immune from civil liability arising out of his or her use of force that is intended or likely
    to cause death or great bodily harm if the actor reasonably believed that the force was
    15