State of Iowa v. Lamar Cheyeene Wilson ( 2020 )
[…] through File 29 of 133d G.A.) (“Recovery on a claim for relief in a tort action is barred to
    any person . . . if . . . [t]he person suffered the injury . . . as a proximate result of the
    victim of conduct that, if prosecuted, would constitute a felony, a misdemeanor that is
    an offense of violence, an attempt to commit a felony, or an attempt to commit a
    misdemeanor that is an offense of violence acting against the person in self-defense,
    defense of another, or defense of the victim’s residence . . . .”); 42 Pa. Stat. and Cons.
    Stat. Ann. § 8340.2(a) (West, Westlaw through 2020 Reg. Sess. Act 13) (“An actor who
    uses force . . . in self-protection . . . ; in the protection of other persons . . . ; for the
    protection of property . . . ; in law enforcement . . . ; or . . . consistent with the actor’s
    special responsibility for care, discipline or safety of others . . . is justified in using such
    force and shall be immune from civil liability for personal injuries sustained by a
    perpetrator which were caused by the acts or omissions of the actor as a result of the use
    of force.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-622(a)(1) (West, Westlaw through 2020 1st Reg.
    Sess.) (“A person who uses force as permitted . . . is justified in using such force and is
    immune from civil liability for the use of such force . . . .”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code