State of Iowa v. Lamar Cheyeene Wilson ( 2020 )
[…] utilizes a weapon the carrying or possession of which is unlawful by such person . . . .”);
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5231 (West, Westlaw through 2020 Reg. Sess.) (“A person who uses
    force which . . . is justified . . . is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for
    the use of such force . . . . ‘[C]riminal prosecution’ includes arrest, detention in custody
    and charging or prosecution of the defendant. . . . A prosecutor may commence a criminal
    prosecution upon a determination of probable cause.”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 503.085
    (West, Westlaw through 2019 Reg. Sess.) (“A person who uses force as permitted . . . is
    justified in using such force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for
    the use of such force . . . . [T]he term ‘criminal prosecution’ includes arresting, detaining
    12
    These laws have generally been interpreted as giving the defendant
    the right to a pretrial immunity hearing. “[W]e conclude that the plain
    language of section 776.032 grants defendants a substantive right to