State of Iowa v. Lamar Cheyeene Wilson ( 2020 )
[…] into a crowd or assembly of people in a busy and crowded
    downtown Iowa City pedestrian mall striking three unarmed
    individuals, including Kaleek Jones who was shot in the back
    and subsequently died from his wounds.
    Wilson argues this ruling is tantamount to an abuse of discretion.
    In his view, the word “indiscriminately” cannot be squared with an intent
    to kill or injure that had to be present in this case. To find Wilson guilty
    of voluntary manslaughter, for example, the jury had to find Wilson
    “intentionally shot Kaleek Jones.” See Iowa Code § 707.4(1) (“A person
    commits voluntary manslaughter when that person causes the death of
    another person, under circumstances which would otherwise be murder,
    if the person causing the death acts solely as the result of sudden, violent,
    and irresistible passion . . . .”). So Wilson argues he should have been
    given a new trial.
    We disagree.   The evidence readily supports a jury finding that
    Wilson intentionally shot at people in the Cedar Rapids group. He fired
    five   shots,   and   every   shot   struck   someone     in   that   group.