State of Iowa v. Lamar Cheyeene Wilson ( 2020 )
[…] does. This amendment would make sure that anybody, that
    if criminal action had been taken against him or someone had
    tried to sue him and hold him civilly liable or take him into a
    civil court, that he would not have to pay those civil action
    fees and that he would be protected that way. So you’re
    correct. This doesn’t prevent Jay Rodney Lewis from sitting
    in jail. The rest of the bill does. This is a mere addition into
    necessary to prevent imminent death or bodily harm to himself or herself or to another
    person . . . .”); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-204(a) (West, Westlaw through 2020 Budget Sess.)
    (“[A] person who uses reasonable defensive force . . . is immune from civil action for the
    use of the force.”).
    16
    that to make sure that they’re not being held in financial limbo
    based upon someone else’s bad actions.
    House Video HF 517 - Weapons Provisions, Iowa Legislature (Mar. 7, 2017,
    1:53:52       PM),    https://www.legis.iowa.gov/dashboard?view=video&