State of Iowa v. Lamar Cheyeene Wilson ( 2020 )
[…] a trial and a jury.
    State v. Hardy, 
    390 P.3d 30
    , 38 (Kan. 2017).
    in custody, and charging or prosecuting the defendant.”); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21,
    § 1289.25(F) (West, Westlaw through ch. 4 of 2d Reg. Sess. of 57th Leg.) (“A person who
    uses defensive force, as permitted . . . , is justified in using such defensive force and is
    immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of such defensive force. . . .
    [T]he term ‘criminal prosecution’ includes charging or prosecuting the defendant.”); S.C.
    Code Ann. § 16-11-450(A) (Westlaw through 2020 Act No. 115) (“A person who uses
    deadly force as permitted . . . is justified in using deadly force and is immune from
    criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of deadly force . . . .”).
    13
    When criminal charges are filed, the only way courts
    can truly determine whether a defendant is immune from
    prosecution under the Stand Your Ground law is for the State
    to present evidence showing all of the facts and circumstances