T.H.E. Insurance Company v. Estate of Stephen Paul Booher Gladys F. Booher, as Administrator and Gladys F. Booher, Individually ( 2020 )
[…] claim. They claim that the combination of events—prematurely starting
    the ride in violation of park rules, seeing that a fellow employee was down
    with injuries considered serious, park patrons yelling at him to shut off
    the ride, and ignoring all of that while leaving the ride in operation—
    constitute gross negligence.
    Finally, the Boohers attack the district court’s conclusion that the
    policies cover “bodily injury” caused by an “accident” and are thus
    incompatible with coverage for a claim of gross negligence under Iowa Code
    section 85.20. According to the Boohers, gross negligence is “lack of care
    as to amount to wanton neglect for the safety of another.” The Boohers
    note that under Swanson, we observed “ ‘[W]anton’ conduct lies
    somewhere between the mere unreasonable risk of harm in ordinary
    negligence and intent to harm.”
    Id. at 543
    (alteration in original) (quoting
    Thompson v. Bohlken, 
    312 N.W.2d 501