T.H.E. Insurance Company v. Estate of Stephen Paul Booher Gladys F. Booher, as Administrator and Gladys F. Booher, Individually ( 2020 )
[…] The Booher plaintiffs agreed, asserting
    that the motion and cross-motions in the state declaratory judgment
    actions raised a question of law.
    The district court reconsidered its prior order and granted T.H.E.’s
    motion for summary judgment. In the new summary judgment order, the
    district court vacated its prior order, granted T.H.E.’s motion for summary
    judgment, and denied summary judgment to the Booher plaintiffs.
    6
    The district court first examined the nature of the Booher plaintiffs’
    claim. The district court noted that under Iowa Code section 85.20(2)
    (2015), the Booher plaintiffs do not have a claim against a coemployee for
    ordinary negligence but only for “gross negligence amounting to such lack
    of care as to amount to wanton neglect for the safety of another.”
    In this case, according to the district court, the Boohers’ claim of
    gross negligence arose from Glen’s conduct after Stephen Booher fell into
    the ride.   At that point, according to the district court, Glen, knowing