State of Iowa v. Tony Gene Lukins ( 2014 )
[…] The majority relies on our decisions applying Iowa Code section
    804.20, the statute governing a detainee’s right to call a lawyer or family
    member. See 
    id. at 290
    (discussing purpose of section 804.20). We have
    never previously equated the disclosure requirements under these
    separate statutes. I would not start now. Cases under section 804.20
    are      inapposite   because   that   statute   helps   protect    a   detainee’s
    constitutional right to counsel and privilege against self-incrimination.
    See 
    id. at 294–95.
    By contrast, section 321J.11 does not implicate either
    of those constitutional rights but, rather, merely provides a statutory
    right to an independent chemical test:
    The person may have an independent chemical test or
    tests administered at the person’s own expense in addition
    to any administered at the direction of a peace officer. The
    failure or inability of the person to obtain an independent
    chemical test or tests does not preclude the admission of
    evidence of the results of the test or tests administered at the
    direction of the peace officer.
    Iowa Code § 321J.11 (emphasis added). The legislature thereby specified
    that the breath test results remain admissible notwithstanding the
    “failure or inability of the person to obtain an independent chemical
    test.”     
    Id. The majority
    overrides that command from our elected
    branches by suppressing Lukins’s breath test results.              Suppression is
    the right remedy under section 804.20, not here.
    23
    Today’s decision creates uncertainty. If, in hindsight, what Lukins