State of Iowa v. Tony Gene Lukins ( 2014 )
[…] sought only to take a second test using the Breathalyzer machine, an
    opportunity to which he was not statutorily entitled.        Lukins, on the
    other hand, contends his statements should have been reasonably
    construed by officers as a request for an independent chemical test, at
    which point they should have informed him of his statutory right to an
    independent chemical test.      He argues their failure to do so requires
    suppression of the Breathalyzer results obtained by Rohrbaugh.
    Lukins likens this case to those in which we have interpreted Iowa
    Code section 804.20. That statute provides a peace officer must permit a
    person “arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty . . . to call, consult,
    and see a member of the person’s family or an attorney of the person’s
    choice, or both.” 
    Id. § 804.20.
    Unlike the statute before us in this case,
    we have thoroughly delineated under Iowa Code section 804.20 a peace
    officer’s obligation to explain the detainee’s rights when a detainee
    implicates his or her right to make a telephone call and the standard