State of Iowa v. Tony Gene Lukins ( 2014 )
[…] When Lukins implicated
    Iowa Code section 321J.11, Rohrbaugh should have informed Lukins
    that he was entitled to an independent chemical test at his “own expense
    in addition to” the Breathalyzer test.    Iowa Code § 321J.11.      Because
    Rohrbaugh did not do so, he violated Lukins’s statutory right to an
    independent chemical test.
    B. Remedy. The question remains whether the Breathalyzer test
    Rohrbaugh conducted must be suppressed because Lukins was denied
    his statutory right to an independent chemical test. Iowa Code section
    321J.11 provides that “[t]he failure or inability of the person to obtain an
    independent chemical test or tests does not preclude the admission of
    evidence of the results of the test or tests administered at the direction of
    the peace officer.”   An opinion of our court of appeals suggested that
    denying a detainee’s right to an independent chemical test was not a
    “failure” or “inability to obtain” the test, so the statute would not prevent
    suppression under circumstances like these. See Casper v. Iowa Dep’t of
    Transp.,