State of Iowa v. Chad Richard Chapman ( 2020 )
[…] for the district court’s consideration before addressing whether sufficient
    evidence existed to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that Chapman’s
    criminal offense was sexually motivated. Chapman argues the minutes of
    testimony should not be considered because he entered an Alford plea.
    Chapman also argues the district court improperly considered K.Z.’s
    victim impact statement because such statements are not generally
    subject to evidentiary challenges, made under oath, or subject to cross-
    examination.    See Iowa Code § 915.21(1) (allowing a victim to make a
    statement in writing, by audio or video recording, or through a designated
    representative);
    id. § 915.21(3)
    (“A victim shall not be placed under oath
    and subjected to cross-examination at the sentencing hearing.”).
    The State counters by arguing the Alford plea still required the
    district court to establish a factual basis, which it could find in the minutes
    9
    of testimony, and the only facts in the minutes to support a factual basis