Karen Cohen v. David Clark and 2800-1 LLC ( 2020 )
[…] damages arising out of the landlord’s decision to grant a disabled person’s
    request for accommodation.
    Unlike the FHAA, the ICRA specifically addresses the use of
    assistance animals. The general assembly amended the ICRA to explicitly
    allow    for   the   use   of   an   “assistance   animal”   as   a   reasonable
    accommodation. See Iowa Code § 216.8B (2020). Under the new law,
    “ ‘Assistance animal’ means an animal that qualifies as a reasonable
    accommodation under the federal Fair Housing Act.”
    Id. § 216.8B
    (1)(a).
    
    The new law provides, “A landlord shall waive lease restrictions and
    additional payments normally required for pets on the keeping of animals
    for the assistance animal or service animal of a person with a disability.”
    Id. § 216.8B
    (2). 
    The new law imposes criminal liability for interference
    with the right to use an assistance animal.
    Id. § 216.8B
    (4) 
    (“A person who
    knowingly denies or interferes with the right of a person with a disability
    under this section is, upon conviction, guilty of a simple misdemeanor.”).
    53
    C.
    The specific accommodation at issue in this case involves the waiver
    of a no-pets provision in a lease agreement to allow a disabled person the
    use of an emotional support animal on premises.
    There are two types of assistance animals: (1) service animals,