Karen Cohen v. David Clark and 2800-1 LLC ( 2020 )
[…] emotional support cat was a reasonable accommodation under the FHA);
    Warren v. Delvista Towers Condo. Ass’n, 
    49 F. Supp. 3d 1082
    , 1087 (S.D.
    Fla. 2014) (“[T]his Court holds that an emotional support animal as defined
    by the FHA is a reasonable accommodation.”); Petty v. Portofino Council of
    Coowners, Inc., 
    702 F. Supp. 2d 721
    , 731 n.8 (S.D. Tex. 2010) (“[S]ervice
    dogs are a common example of a reasonable accommodation for people
    with disabilities.”).   This is true of state law as well.   See Iowa Code
    § 216.8B(2) (“A landlord shall waive lease restrictions and additional
    payments normally required for pets on the keeping of animals for the
    assistance animal or service animal of a person with a disability.”).
    II.
    Before directly addressing Cohen’s claim, it is necessary to provide
    context to this suit. While Cohen and 2800 are nominally adverse parties,
    they each seek the same substantive policy goal: to restrict the use of