Karen Cohen v. David Clark and 2800-1 LLC ( 2020 )
[…] housing practices against disabled persons.        See Iowa Code § 216.2(5)
    (2017) (“ ‘Disability’ means the physical or mental condition of a person
    which constitutes a substantial disability . . . .”);
    id. §§ 216.8–.8A
    (making
    it unlawful to engage in discriminatory housing practices); Iowa City, Iowa,
    Code § 2-1-1 (2019) (defining disability, in part, as “[t]he physical or
    mental impairment of a person which substantially limits one or more of
    such person’s major life activities”);
    id. §§ 2-3-5
    to -6 (making it unlawful
    to engage in discriminatory housing practices).
    Like the FHAA, state and municipal law prohibit a landlord from
    refusing a disabled person’s request for reasonable accommodations. See
    Iowa Code § 216.8A(3)(c)(2) (“[D]iscrimination includes . . . [a] refusal to
    make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services,
    when the accommodations are necessary to afford the person equal
    opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.”); Iowa City, Iowa, Code § 2-3-
    6(E)(2) (mirroring Iowa Code § 216.8A(3)(c)(2)).
    Like the FHAA, state and local law place financial responsibility for
    a wrongful refusal of a requested accommodation on the housing provider.