Karen Cohen v. David Clark and 2800-1 LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Reasonable Accommodation Under the Fair Housing Act 5–7 (Jan. 28, 2020)
    [hereinafter HUD FHEO-2020-01 Notice], https://www.hud.gov/sites/
    dfiles/PA/documents/HUDAsstAnimalNC1-28-2020.pdf
    [https://perma.cc/CC29-BCHY]; see also U.S. Dep’t of Hous. & Urban
    Dev., FHEO-2013-01, Service Animals and Assistance Animals for People
    with Disabilities in Housing and HUD-Funded Programs 2 n.4 (Apr. 25, 2013),
    https://archives.hud.gov/news/2013/servanimals_ntcfheo2013-01.pdf
    [https://perma.cc/AKA3-2425].
    Under Iowa Code section 216.8A(3)(b) (2017) of the ICRA, it is
    unlawful to “discriminate against another person in the terms, conditions,
    or privileges of . . . rental of a dwelling” because of that person’s disability.
    Reading on, Iowa Code section 216.8A(3)(c)(2) states, “a refusal to make
    reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when
    the accommodations are necessary to afford the person equal opportunity
    to use and enjoy a dwelling” constitutes unlawful discrimination. The
    statute also provides landlords with a safe harbor in refusing a tenant’s
    requested accommodation if the tenancy “would constitute a direct threat
    to the health or safety of other persons or . . . would result in substantial