Karen Cohen v. David Clark and 2800-1 LLC ( 2020 )
[…] such person’s major life activities”);
    id. §§ 2-3-5
    to -6 (making it unlawful
    to engage in discriminatory housing practices).
    Like the FHAA, state and municipal law prohibit a landlord from
    refusing a disabled person’s request for reasonable accommodations. See
    Iowa Code § 216.8A(3)(c)(2) (“[D]iscrimination includes . . . [a] refusal to
    make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services,
    when the accommodations are necessary to afford the person equal
    opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.”); Iowa City, Iowa, Code § 2-3-
    6(E)(2) (mirroring Iowa Code § 216.8A(3)(c)(2)).
    Like the FHAA, state and local law place financial responsibility for
    a wrongful refusal of a requested accommodation on the housing provider.
    See Iowa Code § 216.17A(6) (stating “if the district court finds that a
    discriminatory housing or real estate practice has occurred or is about to
    occur, the district court may award or issue to the plaintiff” “[a]ctual and
    punitive damages,” “[r]easonable attorney’s fees,” and “[c]ourt costs”); Iowa
    City, Iowa, Code § 2-4-6(H) (“Payment to the complainant of damages
    caused by the discriminatory or unfair practice . . . may include actual