Karen Cohen v. David Clark and 2800-1 LLC ( 2020 )
[…] punitive damages,” “[r]easonable attorney’s fees,” and “[c]ourt costs”); Iowa
    City, Iowa, Code § 2-4-6(H) (“Payment to the complainant of damages
    caused by the discriminatory or unfair practice . . . may include actual
    damages, emotional distress damages, front pay, court costs and
    reasonable attorney fees.”).
    Like the FHAA, state and municipal law provide the landlord with
    an affirmative defense against an action arising under state and municipal
    52
    law where the accommodation poses a “direct threat to the health or safety
    of other persons.” Iowa Code § 216.8A(3)(e) (“Nothing in this subsection
    requires that a dwelling be made available to a person whose tenancy
    would constitute a direct threat to the health or safety of other persons or
    whose tenancy would result in substantial physical damage to the property
    of others.”); Iowa City, Iowa, Code § 2-3-6(E)(4) (mirroring Iowa Code
    § 216.8A(3)(e)).
    Like the FHAA, nothing in state or local law gives affected tenants a
    cause of action to compel a housing provider to deny a disabled person’s