Darren Petro v. Palmer College of Chiropractic ( 2020 )
[…] To the extent the text of Iowa
    Code section 216.19 is ambiguous, this legislative history supports the
    foregoing interpretation. See Iowa Code § 4.6(3) (2017).
    A published opinion of the United States District Court for the
    Southern District of Iowa makes several of these points. See Toppert v.
    Nw. Mech., Inc., 
    968 F. Supp. 2d 1001
    , 1010–11 (S.D. Iowa 2013). Toppert
    found the ICRA did not authorize private actions to enforce municipal civil
    rights ordinances.
    Id. The Toppert
    court explained,
    Iowa Code § 216.19(7) states: “A final decision by a
    referral agency shall be subject to judicial review as provided
    in section 216.17 in the same manner and to the same extent
    as a final decision of the Iowa civil rights commission.”
    Reading this provision in conjunction with § 216.19(1)(c),
    which states that the ICRA does not prevent a municipality
    15
    from protecting broader or different categories of
    discrimination, makes it clear that judicial review is available
    for violations of not only the ICRA, but also violations of local
    ordinances. This is in contrast to the only subsection in Iowa
    Code § 216.19 that refers to an administrative release, right
    to sue letter or ability to commence an action in district court;
    that subsection is Iowa Code § 216.19(8).
    Iowa Code § 216.19(8) states: “The referral of a
    complaint by the Iowa civil rights commission to a referral
    agency or by a referral agency shall not affect the right of a
    complainant to commence an action in the district court
    under section 216.16.” The Iowa Supreme Court has not
    clearly spoken, but a natural interpretation is that a
    complainant does not lose her right to sue in district court
    under the ICRA when a referral or a deferral agency handles
    her investigation and/or resolution of the case. The provision