Darren Petro v. Palmer College of Chiropractic ( 2020 )
[…] , 365 (Iowa
    2020).   “Summary judgment is appropriate when the record shows no
    genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to
    judgment as a matter of law.”
    Id. III. Jurisdiction
    of District Courts to Hear Private Actions
    Under Local Civil Rights Ordinances.
    A. Municipal Authority to Create Private Rights of Action in
    Iowa. This case presents the question whether a municipality can confer
    district court jurisdiction on a claim by one private party against another
    under that municipality’s civil rights ordinance. Article III, section 38A of
    the Iowa Constitution and Iowa Code section 364.1 grant home rule
    authority to cities. However, section 364.1 also provides that the grant of
    home rule power to cities “does not include the power to enact private or
    civil law governing civil relationships, except as incident to an exercise of
    an independent city power.” Iowa Code § 364.1; see Gary T. Schwartz, The
    10
    Logic of Home Rule and the Private Law Exception, 20 UCLA L. Rev. 671,
    696 (1973) (explaining that this language refers to “the relationship
    between plaintiff and defendant in a civil private lawsuit”).
    In Molitor v.