Planned Parenthood of the Heartland, Inc. and Jill Meadows v. Iowa Board of Medicine , 2015 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 71 ( 2015 )
[…] enforcement of the rule pending the resolution of its appeal. We entered
    a stay and retained the appeal.
    II. Issues.
    Planned Parenthood raised a number of issues before the district
    court challenging both the rulemaking process and the constitutionality
    of the rule.    For purposes of this appeal, we will assume the Board
    properly enacted the rule and did not violate any of the procedural or
    rulemaking provisions of Iowa Code chapter 17A other than Planned
    Parenthood’s claim the rule is unconstitutional and violates Iowa Code
    section 17A.19(10)(a). Under the Code, we can provide appropriate relief
    when the agency action is “[u]nconstitutional on its face or as applied or
    is based upon a provision of law that is unconstitutional on its face or as
    applied.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(a).
    Planned Parenthood did not challenge the ruling regarding
    provisions (1) and (5) of rule 653—13.10. Therefore, we will affirm the
    district court judgment regarding rule 653—13.10(1) and 13.10(5).
    III. Standard of Review.