Jesus Lozano Campuzano v. Iowa District Court for Polk County ( 2020 )
[…] 901.12, DOC calculated Lozano Campuzano would be eligible for parole
    approximately five years after his confinement began. The parties do not
    dispute the DOC calculation expressed below:
    1At   the time of sentencing, Iowa Code section 124.413(1) stated,
    A person sentenced pursuant to section 124.401, subsection 1, paragraph
    “a”, “b”, “c”, “e”, or “f”, shall not be eligible for parole until the person has
    served a minimum period of confinement of one-third of the maximum
    indeterminate sentence prescribed by law.
    2Iowa   Code section 901.10(2) states, “If the defendant pleads guilty, the court may,
    at its discretion, reduce the mandatory minimum sentence by up to one-third.”
    4
    Confinement Calculation                      Iowa Code Section
    25 year maximum                     902.9(1)(b) (class “B” felony)
    25 x 2 = 50 year maximum            124.401(1)(e) (firearm enhancement)
    50 x (1/3) ≈ 17 year minimum           124.413(1) (1/3 minimum period)