Regional Utility Service Systems v. City of Mount Union, Iowa , 2016 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 9 ( 2016 )
[…] Kneppe v. Huismann,
    
    223 Iowa 569
    , 571, 
    272 N.W. 602
    , 603 (1937).              Particularly in the
    context of interpreting grants of powers and rights to public corporations,
    doubt or ambiguity arising out of the terms the legislature used must be
    resolved in favor of the public.       See Clark, Dodge & Co. v. City of
    Davenport, 
    14 Iowa 494
    , 500 (1863).           As the Code instructs, it is
    presumed the legislature intended the public interest to be favored over
    any private interest in enacting a statute. See 
    Iowa Code § 4.4
    (5).
    Iowa Code section 4.1 contains three statutory definitions bearing
    on the meaning of the phrase “other public property” in section 627.18.
    These definitions serve as the foundation of our analysis so long as they
    are not “inconsistent with the manifest intent of the general assembly, or
    repugnant to the context of the statute.” 
    Iowa Code § 4.1
    . First, section
    4.1(24) defines the term “property” to include both “personal and real
    property.”   
    Id.
     § 4.1(24).   Second, section 4.1(21) defines the phrase
    “personal property” to include “money, goods, chattels, evidences of debt,