State of Iowa v. Irvin Johnson, Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] enforcement vehicle that is driven by a uniformed peace officer
    after being given a visual and audible signal as provided in
    this section, and in doing so exceeds the speed limit by
    twenty-five miles per hour or more, and if any of the following
    occurs:
    a. The driver is participating in a public offense, as
    defined in section 702.13, that is a felony.
    b. The driver is in violation of section 321J.2 or 124.401.
    c. The offense results in bodily injury to a person other
    than the driver.
    
    Iowa Code § 321.279
    (3) (emphasis added). Iowa Code section 124.401 is
    included as an element of the eluding statute. 
    Id.
     Section 124.401(5),
    criminalizing possession of marijuana, in turn provides:
    It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to
    possess a controlled substance unless such substance was
    obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or
    order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the
    practitioner’s professional practice, or except as otherwise
    authorized by this chapter.
    
    Id.
     § 124.401(5). There is no element of section 124.401(5) that is not
    included in section 321.279(3). As the State concedes, one cannot violate
    section 321.279(3) (eluding while possessing marijuana) without violating
    section 124.401(5) (possession of marijuana).