Suluki v. Employment Appeal Board ( 1993 )
[…] The final decision is ours. Norland, 412 N.W.2d at 908.

    As to the second standard—substantial evidence—an agency's findings of fact are binding on us if supported by substantial evidence in the record, when that record is viewed as a whole. Id. at 913; Iowa Code § 17A.19(8)(f). Evidence is substantial if a reasonable mind would accept it as adequate to reach the same findings. Norland, 412 N.W.2d at 913.

    The governing statute in this case is Iowa Code section 96.5. It pertinently provides:

    An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
    1. Voluntary quitting. If the individual has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the individual's employer....

    In unemployment compensation cases, the burden is on the employee to show entitlement to unemployment compensation. The employer, however, has the burden of proving that a claimant quit without good cause attributable to the employer. See Iowa Code § 96.6; Taylor v. Iowa Dep't of Job Serv., 362 N.W.2d 534, 541 (Iowa 1985).

    The resolution of this case boils down to whether Suluki had an affirmative duty to notify his employer, DCS, of his alleged work-related health problems before he quit. If he had such a duty and did not give such notice, then he voluntarily quit without good cause attributable to the *405 employer. This question involves an interpretation of section 96.5 and therefore is one of law for us to decide.

    Suluki thinks he had no such duty. He relies heavily on Rooney v. Employment Appeal Bd., 448 N.W.2d 313 (Iowa 1989), to support his position. His reliance is misplaced.