State of Iowa v. Howard J. Thompson ( 2021 )
[…] The same provision directs the district court to consider particular
    information when making its decision. See id. With respect to victims,
    the legislative department has determined that victims have the right to
    participate in sentencing proceedings. See id. § 915.21. It has determined
    how victim impact statements can be presented to the sentencing court.
    See id. § 915.21(1)(a)–(e). The legislative department has determined that
    the victim’s attorney or designated representative shall have the right to
    make a statement in lieu of the victim.       See id. § 915.21(1)(e).   The
    legislative department has also instructed courts how to treat victims,
    directing that “[a] victim shall not be placed under oath and subjected to
    cross-examination at the sentencing hearing.” Id. § 915.21(3). These are
    just examples. Iowa Code Title XVI (Criminal Law and Procedure), Subtitle
    3 (Criminal Corrections) is littered with musts and must nots and shalls
    and shall nots that directly regulate the practice and procedure in district
    courts.