State of Iowa v. Howard J. Thompson ( 2021 )
[…] information or evidence can be considered in judicial proceedings.
    Consider just a sentencing proceeding—the quintessential judicial
    function.    The legislature prohibits sentencing courts from ordering or
    considering      a     presentence   investigation   report   when   conducting
    sentencing for a class “A” felony. See 
    Iowa Code § 901.2
    (2)(a) (2019). The
    legislature requires district courts to order a presentence investigation
    report when sentencing for class “B,” “C,” and “D” felonies.            See 
    id.
    § 901.2(2)(b).       The legislative department requires sentencing courts to
    examine presentence investigations prior to determining sentence. See id.
    § 901.5 unnumbered para. 1. At the time of sentencing, the legislature
    has directed that “the court shall consider the provisions of 
    21 U.S.C. § 862
    , regarding the denial of federal benefits to drug traffickers.”       
    Id.
    § 901.5(10).      At the time of sentencing for particular offenses, the
    legislature provides the district shall consider a validated risk assessment.
    See id. § 901.11. In youthful offender review proceedings, the legislative